Wednesday, April 24, 2013

DU -1


Certification Review Questions
August Certification Diet
by Kehinde Eseyin(Systems Support Officer)


1. How does the system calculate the stock available in the warehouse?
A. Instock + Ordered - Committed
B. Instock - Committed
C. Committed - Ordered
D. Committed + In stock - Ordered

Answer A.

At any point, it is possible for the system to determine the inventory level of an item in a warehouse or across warehouses. In determining this, the system adds the quantity in stock and ordered stock less committed stock.
In Stock + Ordered - Committed
The in stock is the actual stock quantity, the committed stock is the reserved stock as a result of committments made via sales order and reserved invoices. The ordered stock is the stocks that have orders placed on them via purchase orders or production orders. If the available stock for an item is negative, the value is displayed in red.


2. Which of the following document types can you create header and footer text for?
A. Business Partner master data
B. Sales Order
C. Item master Data
D. A/P Credit Memo

Answer: B, D

SAP Business One allows you to enter remarks and predefined text for marketing documents. You can't enter remarks for master data. To add header and footer text, choose Goto > Opening and Closing remark. Alternatively, right mouse click and choose opening and closing remark. Furthermore, you can insert predefined text. It is also possible to print out the header and footer remarks on a document.

3. It is possible to change the language settings of your SAP Business One application. True or False?

Answer: True

SAP Business One is flexible in that it allows you to change the language settings of your application. This can be done by accessing the following path
Administration > System Initialization > General Settings, Display Tab and then Language field

4. The system prevents automatic posting to sub ledger accounts when the active status of the posting period is set to "NO". True or False?

Answer: True
The purpose of the Active field is to allow or to block working with sales documents. If you set the field to "NO" (and the period is not locked), no sales documents can be created in SAP Business One during this period. This option can be used in order to block users from adding new sales documents after the posting period has ended. However, you will still be able to add purchasing documents, inventory transactions, manual journal entries.When the status is set to "YES" (and the period is not locked), you will be able to add all types of records: sales documents, purchasing documents, inventory transactions, manual journal entries, Master Data, and reconciliations.

5. How many concurrent same user access is possible on a SAP Business One company database?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B
It is possible to have only two concurrent user accesses on a company database.

6. On which side of an account is budget entered in SAP Business One?
A. Debit side
B. Credit side
C. Revenue side
D. Extra ordinary accounts

Answer A
In order to use the budgeting functionaliy of SAP Business One, it must first be activated under Administration > System Initialization > General Settings, Budget Tab and Check Budget Initialization field. Budget is entered on the debit side of an account. That is, the expense accounts, hence SAP Business One checks for debit budget.

7.
You want to create a credit memo that is based on an invoice with installment. What are the options available for you for applying the credit memo amount to the installment.
A. Equally
B. First Installment
C. Last Installment
D. It is not possible to apply installment to credit memos

Answer: A, B, C
Installments are defined in the No of Installment field in the payment terms. Credit memos are used to reverse an invoice. It is possible to have installments defined for invoices. When creating credit memos for such invoices, the system allows you to distribute the credit memo amount equally, or assign the credit memo amount to the 1st installment, the 2nd and in that order. Also, you can assign the credit memo to the last installment, 2nd to the last and in that order.

8. Which of the following SAP Customer notes is termed priority 1?
A. SAP FAQNotes
B. SAP TopNotes
C. SAP HotNews
D. SAP HighNews

Answer: C
SAP notes are solution to known problems. SAP HotNews are called high priority notes because they contain notes on how to resolve or avoid problems that can cause system shutdown or data loss. SAP TopNotes are component and sub component based solutions. SAP FAQNotes contains most frequently asked questions and answers. Collections of SAP notes are published as SAP HotNews and SAP TopNews. There's nothing like SAP HighNews.

9. The methodology that helps you operate SAP Business One on a long term basis is called
A. SAP Early Watch Alert
B. Operation Concept
C. Support Desk
D. Escalation Handling

Answer: B
SAP Business One has a number of support tools, each with its own function. The implementation and operation concept is a support tool that guides the implementation and management of the system, especially on a long term basis. The SAP Early Watch Alert collects system data, analyzes it and generate recommendation report. The support desk is another support tool that allows you create problem messages and send to SAP from within SAP Business One. Message escalation and project escalation are also support offerings that are handled by team of experts.

10.
Alternative item row type can be defined for which document type?
A. Purchase Order
B. Sales Order
C. Goods Issue
D. Sales Quotation

Answer: D
It is possible to include the row type field in marketing documents. The possible row type definitions are Blank, Text (T), Sub total (£) and Alternative item (A). The alternative item row type applies to only sales quotation. When it used, the value is not considered in sum calculation.



=======================



July Certification Diet
by Kehinde Eseyin(Systems Support Officer)


1.
You are using special prices in SAP Business One and you observe blue rows in the special prices window. Blue rows shows that
A. The item rows are not in stock.
B. Special discount groups are the row items.
C. No special prices were defined for the item rows.
D. The item rows have validity/quantity based special prices defined for them.

Answer: D

There are business requirements in which you do not want special prices to depend directly on the business partners, but on the items and associated price lists. If a customer buys an item, and neither a special price nor a discount group has been defined for the customer or this item, the special prices for the price list applies. This is setup under Inventory > Price Lists > Hierarchies and Expansions. When the lines for special price are expanded, the special price is displayed in blue in the Hierarchies and Expansions window.

2.
Commission can only be calculated for the following except

A. Sales Employee
B. Item group
C. Item
D. Customers

Answer: B
During system setup, under Administration > System Initialization > General Settings, BP Tab, you can define how commission is calculated. Commission can be awarded based on the sales employee, item or customer specified in the document. This setting influences where you can specify the sales commission percentage, but does not automatically calculate any commission transactions. This setting is not static; it can be changed at any time. Commission calculation cannot be defined for Item group.


3. You want to use the Pick and Pack manager in SAP Business One, what are the statuses available?
A. Open
B. Picked
C. Released
D. Blocked

Answer: A, B, C
The Pick and Pack Manager is used to handle the picking process. The process starts with the creation of a pick list, then to the reporting of picked quantities, and ends with the packaging and delivery of the picked items. The possible Pick and Pack statuses are Open, Released and Picked.
Open - Displays the open Sales Order or Reserve Invoice rows.
Released - Displays the released quantities ready to be picked that exist in the pick list
Picked - Displays the picked quantities.
Blocked is not valid status.


4. What happen when you define the opening balances function and the system currency differs from the local currency?

A. An error message appears
B. You must manually convert the balances
C. The balances are converted automatically
D. It is not possible to enter opening balances when different system and local currencies are used in a company.

Answer: C
When using the opening balances functionality, enter opening balances in the local currency in column OB (LC) only if data is to be entered in the local currency. If the system currency is different from the local currency, the system automatically calculates the opening balances in the system currency and displays the values in column OB (SC). Hence, it is possible to enter opening balances even when the local and system currencies differ and an error message is not displayed as a result. If a foreign currency has been defined for an account, the OB (FC) field will be active. The system automatically calculates the amounts in the local and system currencies, using the valid exchange rate on the value date. It is important to state that opening balance for a multi currency account can only be entered in local currency


5.
Which of the following is/are true about the Data Transfer Workbench when it encounters an error?

A. Rollback occurs and all data records that are already imported are removed from the system
B. An error message is displayed and nothing happens.
C. The import process stops after a number of errors, yet to be imported records are stored in an error file
D. The import process stops after a number of errors and all records that have already been imported are retained in the system.

Answer: A, C, D

The Data Transfer Workbench is a tool for data migration. Another functionality that can be used for importing data into SAP Business One is the native import functionality. SAP Business One has a number of ways of handling errors while importing data into the system. When error is encountered while data upload is in progress, a rollback occurs and all data records already imported are removed from the system. Alternatively, the Data Transfer Workbench stops the import process after a certain number of errors and does not rollback. All records that are yet to be imported are stored in an error file while the records that are already imported remains in the system.

6.
Which of the following are true about the uses of user defined fields in SAP Business One.
A. It is used for integration into document templates
B. It is a tool used to generate SQL statements
C. It is used to find objects
D. It is used to format data records

Answer: A, C
User defined fields can be used for document template integration, search objects, store additional information such as pictures and files and reporting. It is not a tool for generating SQL Statements. The Query Wizard and Query generator are tools used for generating SQL statements. However, user-defined fields can be displayed in the print layout designer or in the Query Generator window. Also, it is not used for formatting data records.


7.
What are the levels of authorization available in SAP Business One?
A. None
B. Read Only
C. Full
D. Peer

Answer: A, B, C
SAP Business One has it's own in built authorization levels. Authorizations allow users to view, create, and update documents and you assign them according to data ownership definitions. This is to enforce some sort of data security and controlled access. By default, a new user has no authorizations. The three possible levels available are None, Read Only and Full.
None: the user has no access to that functionality.
Read Only: the user can only view, but not change data.
Full : the user is able to display and modify data for that functionality per module.
Peer is solely related to data ownership concept in which the user and the owner share the same manager on their corresponding employee records.

8. The types of Balance Sheet accounts includes the following except
A. Asset
B. Equity
C. Liability
D. Cost of Sales

Answer: D
A typical Chart of accounts is made of two major types of accounts, namely the balance sheet accounts and profit and loss accounts. For the balance sheet accounts, three types of accounts are available. They are Asset, Liability and Capital and Reserve, otherwise called equity. Cost of sales is a typical Profit and Loss accounts and not a balance sheet account.when a balance sheet report is processed, the asset account is displayed on the active side while the liability and equity accounts are displayed on passive side.

9. Where in SAP Business One is the system and local currencies configured.
A. Administration > System Initialization > Company Details
B. Administration > System Initialization > General Setting
C. Administration > setup > Financials > Currencies
D. Financials > Chart of Accounts

Answer: A
SAP Business allows you to manage your accounts using system currency, local currency and multi currency. These definition can be made under Administration > System Initialization > Company Details, choose Basic Initialization. The system and the Local currency can be the same or different, however, the reporting currency is the system currency. This definition is not made under Administration > System Initialization > General Settings. All currencies used in a company are defined under Administration > Setup > Financials > Currencies. The chart of accounts is accessed under Financials > Chart of Accounts. The chart of accounts is an index of all general ledger accounts; hence, system and local currencies are not defined there.

10. Is it possible to have a negative balance in a credit field? True or False.

Answer: True
It is possible to display credit balances in negative. This is setup under Administration >System Initialization >Company Details >Basic Initialization tab. By default, the debit balances are displayed with a negative sign. The system displays a credit balance with a negative sign because the credit balance depicts liabilities in an asset account. This setting is sensitive because it impacts on Opening balances for G/L account and business partners. Furthermore, the settings cannot be changed after transactions have been posted.



==================



June Certification Diet
Kehinde Eseyin(Systems Support Officer)



1.When you activate purchase account posting system, the G/L account determination contains additional accounts namely:
A. Purchase Account
B. PA receipt account
C. PA return account
D. PA offset account

Answer: A, C, D
Three accounts are added to the G/L account determination when purchase account posting system is activated in the system. They are Purchase account; PA return account and PA offset account.
Purchase Account: This is recorded in the journal entry along with the same amount that is recorded for the stock account when an A/P invoice or a goods receipt PO is created.
PA return account: This is recorded in the journal entry along with the same amount that is recorded for the stock account, when a goods return or an A/P credit memo is created.
PA offset account: This account is used to offset the purchase or purchase-return account, thus maintaining journal entries created by balanced purchasing documents
Purchase accounting posting system is activated under Administration > System Initialization > Company Details. Then select the Use Purchase Accounts Posting System indicator in the Basic Initializations tab

2.What are the two possible payment means in a payment wizard run?
A. Cash
B. Checks
C. Bank Transfer
D. Credit Card

Answer: B, C
The payment wizard automatically creates payment documents based on open invoices (payables and receivables) in the system. The payment wizard run supports two types of payment means namely Checks and Bank Transfer



3.Can a down payment request be changed? True/False

Answer: True
A down payment request is like a draft posting that shows that a payment is expected from a customer. A down payment request can be changed as long as its status is open. The down payment closes the down payment request.

4.You are implementing SAP Business One for a client, what is the minimum number of databases that should be created during the project implementation phase.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C
At least, three databases should be created during the implementation of SAP Business One. They are Demo, Production and Test databases.

5.What are the two types of SDK in SAP Business One?
A. Implementation
B. Development
C. Configuration
D. Testing

Answer: A, B
SDK is an acronym for software development kit. It is a tool used to further enhance the generic SAP Business One system. SDK is provided in two versions in SAP Business One. They are Implementation SDK and Development SDK. The former is used to add individual client requirement like form redesigning which does not necessarily require coding while the latter is used to develop add-ons to interface with SAP Business One.

6. Company XYZ uses continuous stock system, what are the costing methods that XYZ can use to manage its stocks.
A. FIFO
B. LIFO
C. Moving Average
D. Standard Price

Answer: A, C, D
Three valuation methods are available in SAP Business One. They are FIFO, Moving Average and Standard Price. These options are only available if stocks are continuously managed in the system. The system calculates the moving average price by dividing the total value of the stock through the amount in stock. In FIFO, the system stores every goods receipt in a separate layer. When goods issue is posted, the system uses the price of the item from the oldest layer, from the second layer and in that order. For standard price, a static price is specified.

7. Where do you set up G/L account determination in SAP Business One?
A. Administration > Setup > Inventory > Define warehouses
B. Administration > System Initialization > Company Details
C. Administration > Setup > Inventory > Define Item group and choose the Accounting Tab
D. Administration > Setup > Financials > G/L Account Determination

Answer: A, C, D
G/L Account determination can be setup under A, C, D above. It is not set up in Company Details (B). Essentially, G/L Account determination can be set up at the item level, warehouse level and item group level.

8.
You are using the print layout functionality in SAP Business One, which field is used to define field labels or headings for the repetitive area.
A. Variable field
B. Calculation field
C. Data field
D. Text field

Answer : D
Text field is used to define labels or headings for the repetitive area. The calculation field is used to perform both defined and predefined calculation. The Data field prints the content of the master data and warehouse data. The variable field is used to print data that is not stored in any table but is calculated by certain procedures.

9.
The default roles in SAP Business One Human Resources are
A. Purchasing
B. Sales Employee
C. Technician
D. Manager

Answer: A, B, C
The default role in SAP Business One Human Resources are purchasing, Sales Employee and Technician. Other roles can however be added as the need arises.

10. The three types of production orders in SAP Business One are
A. Standard
B. Special
C. Sales
D. Template
E. Disassembly

Answer: A, B, E
Three types of production orders are available in SAP Business One. They are Standard, Special and Disassembly production orders. The standard production orders are copied from the bill of materials. The special production orders are not necessarily based on the bill of materials. The disassembly production order is used to report the disassembly of a standard production order.
Sales and Template are not production order types but bill of materials types.



======================



May Certification Diet
Kehinde Eseyin(Systems Support Officer)


1. Which of the following about installments in SAP Business One is correct?
A. Installments can only be defined when posting the Invoice
B. Installments can only be defined in the payment terms window and cannot be changed in the invoice.
C. Installments can be defined in the payments terms window and can also be altered when creating the invoice
D. Installments can only be defined in G/L Account Determination.

Answer: C
Installments are defined as independent objects in the No. of installments field within the payment terms window. Furthermore, after installments are defined, they can be modified in the invoice. Installments are not defined in G/L Account Determination. When setting up installments, the installment rates, month and days are defined and added to the whole invoice to determine the due date for the individual installments.

2. Your company uses the Withholding Tax functionality in SAP Business One, at which point can withholding tax be calculated?
A. When posting the invoice
B. When posting the invoice and when posting the payment
C. When posting the payment

Answers: B.
The category field of the Define Withholding Tax window in SAP Business One has two options, namely Payment and Invoice. If Payment is chosen, the withholding tax is posted when payment is made and if Invoice is chosen, the withholding tax is posted upon invoice.

3.
Which of the following is/are the component(s) of the SAP Business One Software Development Kit (SDK)?
A. Data Interface Server (DI Server)
B. Data Interface Application Programming Interface (DI API)
C. User Interface Application Programming Interface (UI API)

Answers: A, B, C
The SAP Business One SDK is used to develop additional functionality applications in SAP Business One. The applications developed are called Add-ons. The DI Server supports the integration with non-SAP systems. The DI API facilitates access between add-ons and the SAP Business One database. The third component which is the UI API facilitates access between screen elements in the SAP Business One client.

4. The Due Date for a business partner is calculated based on the metrics defined in the payment system for the business partner.
True or False?

Answer: False.
The payment system tab of the business partner master data contains payment information such as house bank details and payment methods. The payment terms contains payment data which are inherited by default in corresponding marketing documents. Such data includes due date and total discount allowed.

5. Where in SAP Business One are control accounts defined and/or managed?
A. Administration > System Initialization > General Settings.
B. Administration > Setup > Financial > G/L Account Determination
C. Administration > System Initialization > Company Details
D. Financials > Chart of Accounts

Answers: B, D
Control Accounts link the business partner accounts to the general ledger. A control account must be entered for every business partner in the system. Examples of control accounts are account payables and receivables, down payment payable and receivables, open debts. Default control account can be entered under Administration > Setup/Definitions > Financials > G/L Account Determination. You can define a G/L account as a control account under Financial > Chart of Accounts; then check the control account box. Control accounts are not managed or defined under A and C.

6. A company is solely involved in the sales of 2 years warranty items. Which of the following is correct for a Customer Equipment Card to be created automatically for all sold items?
A. Create a service contract template with the type "Serial" and assign it to all sales items (warranty managed) in the item master data.
B. Create a service contract template with the type "Customer" and assign it to all Customers in the business partner master data.
C. Create a service contract template with the type "Item group" and assign it to all sales items (warranty managed) in the item master data.
D. Create a service contract template with the type "Customer" and assign it to all sales items (warranty managed) in the item master data.

Answer: A
Service contract can be created for serial number managed items, special customers and item groups. The implication of creating service contract for serial number managed items in the item master data is that, when a delivery note or A/R Invoice is created for that item, the system automatically creates customer equipment card and service contract of the warranty service type. Assigning service contracts of the customer and item group types to the item or business partner master data will not achieve this aim.

7. You are trying to reference a customer equipment card and you keep getting an error message. The status of the customer equipment card is likely to have been set to
A. Active
B. Loaned
C. In Lab
D. Closed

Answer: C
When the status of a customer equipment card is set to returned, terminated or in lab, an error message is displayed when you try to access it. However, a customer equipment card can be accessed if the status is set to active or loaned. Closed is not a valid status for customer equipment card.

8. The SAP Business One Duty Manager is a telephone support service that is used instead of the SAP Business One Hotline support service when critical business processes are affected due to system abnormalities.
True or False

Answer: True
The Duty Manager Support service is used when critical business processes are affected as a result of system abnormalities. The answering machine for this number is checked regularly, even outside working hours. The hotline on the other hand is used basically to contact SAP support when the SAP portal cannot be accessed.

9. A User Defined Table in SAP Business One is identified by which prefix
A. ?
B. U_
C. @
D. $

Answer: C
User defined tables are identified by the @ prefix, followed by a unique code and then a name description by default. SAP Business One stores the user defined field under the description U_ (title). $ is closely associated with query syntax in SAP Business One e.g. $[Tablename.Fieldname]

10.
Which of the following databases are supported by SAP Business One?
A. Oracle
B. Microsoft SQL Server
C. IBM DB2
D. Sybase

Answer: B, C, D
SAP Business One can be deployed on Microsoft SQL Server, IBM DB2 and Sybase. Oracle is not a supported database system.




1. Approval procedures can be defined for which of the following documents

 A. Sales Order
 B. Goods Receipt
 C. Business Partner
 D. Purchase Order

 Answer: A, B, D

 In SAP Business One 2007, approval procedures setup and implementation is no longer restricted to just sales and procurement documents, it has been extended to include inventory transactions such as goods receipt and goods issue.

 2. Which of the following is correct about item master data?

 A. An inventory item can be changed to non-inventory item and vice versa only when the total quantity of the item is zero and the item has no open document
 B. An inventory item can be changed to non inventory item and vice versa when the total quantity of the item is zero or the item has no open document Ads by Google
  C. An
inventory item cannot be changed to non-inventory item irrespective of any condition
 D. A non-inventory item can only be changed to inventory item and not vice versa

 Answer: A.

 SAP Business One 2007 has been limited or controlled especially as it affects item master data. This is to enforce control in the management of inventory and non inventory items. For you to effect a change in the status of an item from stock item to non stock item and vice versa, two conditions must be satisfied namely: the total quantity of the item is zero, there are no open documents for that item.

 3. In SAP Business One, a specific account is used for Accounts Payable Reserve Invoice. True or False?

 Answer : True

 Account Payable Reserve Invoice is used to create a pro forma invoice. An additional account has been added to allow the posting of accounts payable reserve invoice transactions to a separate allocation account

 4. When is landed cost posted?
                                    
 A. Automatically, when you create the document
 B. Manually, when you create the document
 C. Landed cost is not posted

 Answer: A.

 The landed cost functionality allows companies that import goods to calculate the purchase prices of the imported items including customs, insurance, transport etc. In SAP Business One 2007, landed cost is now posted automatically when you create the document. Landed cost is initially posted as an estimate and you can update it later if you so desire.

 5. As the stock keeper of your company, you want to get a report of items with no transactions in the report period. How will you achieve this?

 A. Use the in-built query wizard in SAP Business One 2007A
 B. Write a query by querying the null value column in the OITM table
 C. Run the inventory audit report in SAP Business One
 D. It is not possible to generate a report that displays items with no transaction.

 Answer: C

 The inventory audit report in SAP Business One 2007 allows you to display items with no transaction. You do not need to write any query.





6. Accounts that you have entered in G/L a/c  determination (primary a/c) are displayed in
a. black with grey background
b. blue
c. green
d. grey

Answer: C

7.A control a/c links business partner to the general ledger
  1. True
  2. False
Answer: A

8.At the end of the fiscal year, the balances of asset a/c will be displayed on the active side, while liability will be on the passive side of the balance sheet….True or False
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

9. If you wish to create your own chart of account instead of using the system you select User Defined in the Basic Initialization tab

A. True
B. False
Answer: A

10. Which of the statement are True to Customer Receivable Aging and Vendor Liabilities Aging
A.  Both report allow you the information to all Business Partner account
B.  You can specify an aging date after which the due date are to be calculated.
C.  You can specify an interval in days,months or period after which items that are overdue are to be grouped.
D.  You cannot display the report by posting date or due date
E.  Both reports allow you to drill down to document level by double clicking on a customer

Answer : B, C, E
Explanation
 A. Both reports allow you to restrict the information to Business partner.
 D. You can display the reports.....




SAP Early Watch Alert enables the collection of Important Hardware and software Information on the customer side and analysis of this information on the SAP side

A.  True
B.  False

Answer: A



==============================================================



1.What happens when a default payment method for customers is changed in the General Settings?
A. Any new customer master records will default to this payment method, but existing records will not change.
B. New and existing customer master records will automatically receive this payment method.
C. When a new customer master record is created, a pop up box will appear with a choice of available payment methods listed in General Settings.
D. When a new customer master record is created, the default payment method is assigned and cannot be changed.
Answer: A

2.The sales manager wants to be informed when a sales employee issues an order that would produce a gross profit less than 25%. However, he does not want the sales process to be blocked.
What is the easiest way to implement this.?
A. Use an alert with a predefined condition for gross profit deviation.
B. Schedule the Sales Analysis report to run when the gross profit is below the threshold.
C. Add a user-defined field to the sales order document, with a query to report when the gross profit is less than 25%.
D. Use an approval procedure with a predefined condition for gross profit deviation.
Answer: A

3.During Business Blueprint, the customer indicated they want to run perpetual inventory with moving average valuation method. They went into production a week ago and they now want some existing
products to use standard cost valuation instead. How can this be accomplished?
A. The moving average valuation method is only a default, and can be changed to standard cost for an item at any time.
B. Once an item has been imported into SAP Business One, the valuation method is fixed and the items must be deleted and re-imported to change the method.
C. As long as there are no open transactions and there is no inventory for the item, they can change the valuation method.
D. They can move the items to an item group with the standard cost valuation method. This automatically   changes the valuation method.
Answer: C             





4.Mike from Miller Inc. created a forecast showing a need for 100 staplers by June 1. Currently there are 10 staplers in inventory. Existing sales orders have a committed quantity of 50 staplers. When Mike runs
MRP to produce a production order to manufacture staplers, the recommended production order is for 90 staplers. Why does MRP recommend this amount?
A. The maximum stock requirement is set to 90.
B. MRP never considers sales orders as demand.
C. The minimum stock requirement is set to 10.
D. The planning definitions are set to consume forecasts.
Answer: D

5.The customer successfully went live last week. What is the best method for the implementation consultant to maintain the continuous reliability of the customer system?
A. Install the Service Manager
B. Create a Service Level Agreement
C. Activate the services of the remote support platform for SAP Business One
D. Upgrade the customer system to the latest patch level
Answer: C

6.Your client has asked for a report on service contract history. What is the easiest way to identify the correct fields needed in the report?
A. With a service contract in the active window, open the Query Wizard. It will automatically show the table and field names for the active window.
B. Open a service contract document and right-mouse click on a field to see the table and field name.
C. Reference the DI-API online help the see the table and field names for the service contract object.
D. Open a service contract and toggle the System Information view to see the table and field names at the bottom of the screen.
Answer: D

7.SG Products will go live tomorrow. The A/R and A/P balances need to be transferred from the legacy system. How should the implementation consultant proceed to ensure that the A/R and A/P control accounts are correct and up to date in the new system?
A. Import all open sales and purchase orders from the legacy system. The control accounts will then becorrect.
B. Copy the balances from both the Profit and Loss and the Balance Sheet legacy accounts so that the control accounts are correct.
C. Copy the A/P and A/R account balances from the legacy Balance Sheet. The control accounts will then be correct.
D. Import the open invoice balances for each individual business partner. The control accounts will thenbe correct.
Answer: D

8.The client wants to continue the numbering of invoices from the legacy system, so that there are no gaps in the numbering. Additionally, sales quotations are issued by multiple employees, and the numbering of sales quotations should continue for each employee. How can both these requirements be implemented in SAP Business One?
A. In each user account, set the first and last document numbers for each document type.
B. Set the first invoice number using the document numbering function. In the same function create multiple numbering series for sales quotations.
C. Set the first number for each type of document using the document numbering function.
D. Using the document settings function, set one document numbering range for invoices, and multiple ranges for sales quotation documents.
Answer: B

9.When Jade Logistics creates a sales order, they want to see the description for the item so they can communicate this to the customer. How can this requirement be met?
A. In the sales order, right-mouse click in the item code field to see the item description.
B. This information is standard in the sales order and you can make it visible in the sales order row using form settings.
C. Once an item is selected for the sales order, the description and other item specifications are automatically provided in the Logistics tab of the order.
D. Add a user-defined field in the item row to display the description for the item.
Answer: B

10.Top Toys defined their sub-periods as months. How often should they run the period-end closing utility?
A. They are required to run the period-end closing utility both at the end of each month and at the end of the fiscal year.
B. Depending on their financial processes, they should run the period-end closing utility at the end of the fiscal year and also can run it at the end of each month.
C. Depending on their financial processes, they can run the period-end closing utility at the end of each month and also at the end of each quarter.
D. Because they defined their sub-periods as months, the system requires them to run the period-end closing utility at the end of each month.
Answer: B



11.You are in the project preparation phase of a customer implementation at Ruby Manufacturing. So far everything has gone to plan. Which of these could signal an unexpected project overrun?
A. The company will run the manufacturing add-on from an SAP partner that was recommended.
B. There are 15 employees who will need to work with SAP Business One.
C. You hear a rumor that two new logistics warehouses will be opening in the next month.
D. The production manager will also act as a functional lead on the project.
Answer: C

12.A delivery document is created for a shipment of 10 printers to Madison and Daughters Inc. One of the employees creates an A/R invoice but forgets to reference the existing delivery document. Madison and Daughters Inc. uses perpetual inventory. What unplanned effect will occur by posting these two unrelated documents in the system?
A. The customer will be charged for 20 printers.
B. There will be a posting to an inventory variance account.
C. The invoice will reverse the previous entry to the cost of sales account.
D. The inventory account will be credited for 20 printers.
Answer: D           

13.The implementation consultant has just demonstrated the service type purchase order to the client.The client lead is very concerned that they have to select from the entire list of G/L accounts when they create a service type purchase order. There are several accounts that the client lead can select for different types of services. What can the consultant suggest to help the client lead?
A. Define a project for each type of service, and associate a G/L account. When the client lead selects the project, the G/L account is used.
B. Add a user-defined field to the purchase order row, with a list of valid values for the short list of accounts. The client lead can choose from the short list.
C. Add user-defined values to the G/L account field in the purchase order row, with a fixed list of values containing the short list of G/L accounts. The client lead can choose from the short list.
D. Set the short list of G/L accounts as default accounts on the Purchasing tab in the G/L AccountDetermination.
Answer: C      

14.Ronald, the buyer at Treadwell Tires, created a purchase order for two items from a vendor. A week later, just before the vendor was to deliver those items, Ronald called to add a third item to the order.
However, Ronald did not add the third item to the existing purchase order. The vendor delivers all three items at once. What is the most efficient way for the warehouse clerk to receive the three items into the
warehouse?
A. Copy the two items from the purchase order to a goods receipt PO and manually add a row in the good receipt PO for the third item.
B. Create a separate purchase order for the third item, before referencing both purchase orders in one goods receipt PO.
C. Create one goods receipt PO for the 2 items on the purchase order and a second goods receipt PO to receive the third item.
D. Instead of using a goods receipt PO, use the inventory goods receipt to receive the items.
Answer: A

15.Which of the following are possible business partner master types?
Note. There are 3 correct answers to this question.
A. Buyers
B. Leads
C. Employees
D. Vendors
E. Customers
Answer: B,D,E

16.Tiny Toys reports the financial statement to the company headquarters once a year. They manage internal controlling at the end of each quarter. How would you recommend they set the posting
periods in SAP Business One?               
A. Define the main posting period as the fiscal year and the sub-periods as quarters.
B. Set the fiscal year to quarters and define the sub-periods as days.
C. Define the main posting period as the quarter and the sub-periods as months.
D. Define the main posting period as quarters with no sub-periods.
Answer: A

17.In SAP Business One, the site user provides a higher level of security than a super user. What functions can only be performed by the site user?
Note. There are 2 correct answers to this question.
A. Defining general authorizations
B. Creating a new company database
C. Changing the default 'sa' login password
D. Upgrading a company database
E. Setting the SAP Business One password security level
Answer: B,D


18.What types of payments can you generate using the Payment Wizard? Note. There are 3 correct answers to this question.
A. Incoming payments by bank transfer
B. Outgoing payments by bank transfer
C. Outgoing payments by credit card
D. Outgoing payments by check
E. Incoming and outgoing payments by cash
Answer: A , B , D

19.How is the available quantity calculated in SAP Business One?
A. Quantity in stock - quantity committed + quantity ordered
B. Quantity in stock + quantity committed - quantity ordered
C. Quantity in stock - quantity committed
D. Quantity in stock + quantity ordered
Answer: A

20.When you enter a support message, you need to enter a priority. What has the most impact on message priority?
A. The patch level that was tested
B. The customer
C. The message component
D. The business impact of the problem
Answer: D

21.You have set up KandV Grocery as a lead. George from KandV Grocery calls to place a sales order for three cases of oranges. What is the best option for creating a delivery for KandVGrocery?
A. Create the sales order and delivery using the lead as the business partner, and then convert the lead to a customer before issuing an invoice.
B. You do not need to convert the lead to a customer. You can create sales orders, deliveries and invoices using the lead.
C. Create a quotation to start the process, because you cannot place a sales order with a lead as the business partner.
D. Create a sales order using the lead as the business partner, and then convert the lead to a customer before creating the delivery and invoice.
Answer: D

22.At the end of the financial period, Melanie, the accountant at Flowers for Me, issues the profit and loss statement budget report. She is surprised to find out that the company is deviating from budget. What could be the reason for the budget deviation?
A. When setting the budget for the company she marked all expense accounts as budget accounts.
B. Melanie issued the report according to a budget scenario that has different amounts than the main budget scenario.
C. During the year, the check for deviation from the budget was done according to a budget scenario that has different amounts than the main budget scenario.
D. Melanie is not authorized to confirm budget deviation in case a G/L account exceeds the budget.
Answer: A







23.Homewood Furniture builds the same children's furniture in each of their three factories which arelocated in different parts of the country. Because labor and materials costs vary so much by location, they would like to track item costs geographically by using regional accounts in the
general ledger. At which level should they set the G/L account determination for the furniture items they manufacture?
A. Warehouse level
B. Item level
C. Company level
D. Item Properties level
Answer: A

24.Mary from BBK computers wants to pay one of her vendors. She opens an outgoing payment document and chooses the vendor code. One of the A/P Invoices is marked with an asterisk (*).
What does this mean?
A. An A/R Credit Memo has been entered for the invoice.
B. A partial payment has already been posted for this invoice.
C. The invoice due date is earlier than or equal to the current date.
D. The invoice due date is later than the current date.
Answer: C

25.When entering a document, which date sets the appropriate sub-period for posting the transaction?
A. The journal entry reverse date
B. The journal entry due date
C. The journal entry posting date
D. The journal entry document date
Answer: C

26.When David from ABC Chocolates posted an incoming payment to record a cash payment received from one of the customers, he forgot to apply it to an A/R invoice. What will be the most efficient way to correct this?
A. The next time the customer pays an open A/R invoice; David should choose both invoices andenter the paid amount. The system will close both invoices.
B. David can manually reconcile the A/R invoice and the incoming payment when running the customer receivables aging report.
C. The system will automatically reconcile the A/R invoice and the incoming payment when ABC Chocolates runs the period-end closing utility.
D. David should manually reconcile the customer account to close the A/R invoice and the
incoming payment.
 Answer: D




27.The purchasing manager would like to receive a weekly report that lists all stock items that fall below a critical point. What is the standard way of doing this in SAP Business One?
A. Activate the predefined alert for minimum stock deviation. The purchasing manager will receive
a report on weekly basis whenever stock falls below the minimum level.
B. In the Document Settings window, select the checkbox to warn when stock is released below the minimum level. The purchasing manager will automatically receive a weekly report.
C. Create a custom report using Crystal Reports to show items below the minimum level and set the report to run once a week.
D. Create a user-defined alert with a query that lists all the items below the minimum level, and set the required frequency as weekly for the alert.
Answer: D
  
28.Ruby Manufacturing has 30 sales employees who will use SAP Business One in a similar way.What is the most efficient way to design general authorization permissions for the functionality required by these employees?
A. Define the general authorizations needed for the role and set this role as a default in the useraccounts for the sales employees.
B. Assign Limited CRM license types to the sales employees. This will automatically set the general authorizations for sales employees.
C. Define the employees as sales employees/buyers in SAP Business One. They will automatically receive the same general authorizations.
D. Make a list of the modules and functions that one of the employees needs to use. Assign general authorizations to match this list, and copy the authorizations to the other users.
Answer: D

29.Lise runs the pick and pack manager. She wants to verify that there is enough available quantity for a particular item for an important customer's sales order. The available to release column shows a different available quantity in different rows for the same item. What does the available to release column represent?
A. The quantity expected to be available on the sales order delivery date, calculated by subtracting upcoming deliveries prior to the delivery date from the current inventory
B. The quantity available for that item when the sales order was created
C. The available quantity presented in a cumulative way where each row assumes that the previous rows for that item have been picked
D. The quantity that has already been released for the sales order
Answer: C






30.Ruby Manufacturing has items in the warehouse with allocated serial numbers. What best template to transfer the serial numbers to SAP Business One using Data Transfer Workbench?
A.  The item master data template
B.  The goods receipt PO template
C.  The inventory transfer template
D.  The goods receipt template
Answer : D

31.When a partner establishes a support department, what SAP Business One environmentsmust be installed?
Note. There are 2 correct answers to this question.
A. All major versions used by your customers
B. All major versions of SAP Business One
C. All patches for the current version
D. All hardware platforms in use at your customers' sites
E. All localizations used by your customers
Answer: A , E

32.Where should you look to find the hardware key for your customer's system?
A.  General Settings
B.  License Administration window
C.  License Manager settings
D.  Choose Company window
Answer: C

33. Your customer has a specialized set of 2000 G/L accounts for their industry that must be carried forward to the new SAP Business One system.
What is the best option for entering this chart of accounts?
A.  Select and adapt a predefined Chart of Accounts template.
B.  Enter the G/L account details in a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet then use the 'Import from Excel’ utility in SAP Business One.
C.  Create the Chart of Accounts manually in SAP Business One.
D.  Use the Data Transfer Workbench tool to import the Chart of Accounts based on the chart of accounts template spreadsheet.
Answer: D

34.You have just created two identical purchase orders for the same vendor in the SAP Business One system. You do not need one of them. What is the best way to correct this mistake?
A.  Delete the rows and save the document for the future when you want to order items from the vendor.
B.  Change the quantity in the purchase order to zero.
C.  Delete the purchase order to remove it from the system immediately.
D.  Since no target document exists, cancel the purchase order.
Answer: D

35.How does the system determine the unit value of an inventory item controlled by moving average valuation method?
A.  Apply the last purchase price for this item.
B.  Use the item cost of the oldest item in stock.
C.  Divide the total value by the total quantity.
D.  Enter a cost price into the item master record.
Answer : C

36.Julia needs to post a transaction to a business partner account. How can she do this using a manual journal entry?
A.  In the journal entry she can press Ctrl + Tab to select from the list of business partners.
B.  In the journal entry she can type part of the business partner name in the 'G/L Acct/BP Name' field and the system will locate the business partner.
C.  In the journal entry she can press Tab to select from the list of business partners.
D.  In the journal entry she can use the form settings to make the control account column visible, and then select the business partner.
Answer: A

37.Which transaction will typically affect ONLY the balance sheet accounts?
A.  A/R credit memo
B.  Outgoing payment to a vendor
C.  A/R invoice
D.  Period end closing utility
Answer: B

38.You are about to request a license file for your customer on the channel partner portal. What information do you need to proceed?
A.  The hardware key from the License Manager
B.  The general authorizations assigned to the user accounts
C. The site user password
D.  The names of the user accounts defined in SAP Business One
Answer: A

39.At the end of the financial period, the accountant wants to review all G/L account and business partner balances. Which report should he run?
A.  Transaction journal report
B.  Trial balance
C.  Balance sheet
D.  Profit and loss
Answer: B






40.Veronica, has contacted you to let you know that she needs to have items shipped on a regular basis to a second ship-to address. She tells you that she thinks she will be using the new address about half of the time. What is the easiest way to store this new information?
A.  Create a second business partner master with the new ship-to address and link the two business partners together under one control account.
B.  Leave the ship-to address as it is currently. Instead, modify the ship-to address inside each new
sales document.
C.  Add a second ship-to address in the business partner master record.
D.  Use the bill-to address field to store the second ship-to address.
Answer : C

41.You are creating import files to import business partner master data using the Data Transfer Workbench. You notice that a field has a value of type 'enum'. What data do you enter in this field?
A.  You must enter data for the field in accordance with the DI-API.
B.  You need to enter either tt JO' or tYES' in this field.
C. You need to enter a numeric value in this field.
D.  You can enter any valid text data in this field.
Answer : A

42.KG Products creates flat-pack furniture. In their production process, they want an employee to quality-check each component and enter their employee code as a sign off on each component. How can this requirement be implemented?
A.  Use a Production Order with the type Special. This allows multiple employees to update the production order at each stage.
B.  Add a user-defined field to the Bill of Materials row where the employees can sign off each component.
C.  Add a user-defined field to the Production Order row. The employees can enter data into this field to sign-off each component.
D.  The employees can enter data into the 'Comments' field in the Bill of Materials to sign-off each component.
Answer : C

43.Which accounts will appear in the balance sheet report?
A.  Sales and expenditures accounts with balances in the selected period
B.  The bank account and the inventory account of the company
C.  Accounts that show gross profit for the current fiscal year
D.  The electricity and the telephone accounts of the company
Answer : B






44.The customer gets an internal error message when they add a purchase order to the system.The purchase order is urgently required for an upcoming production run. The support consultant researches the error using SAP Notes but is unable to find a documented solution. What should the consultant do next?
A.  Test the problem using the latest patch level.
B.  Contact the SAP Hotline for advice, since the problem affects the customer's production.
C.  Escalate the problem to SAP with a priority of "very high".
D.  Make sure that the error can be reproduced.
Answer :  D

45.Green Studios are located in Canada. For local customers, they price some items both in Canadian currency and US dollars. How can they manage US dollar price lists in SAP Business One?
A.  Define US dollars as a currency and set it as the main currency for items priced in US dollars.
B.  Define US dollars as a currency and enter the unit price in a price list in US dollars.
C.  Define the system currency as US dollars and change the sales document currency to US dollars when pricing in US dollars.
D.  Define two local currencies: Canadian dollars and US dollars. Enter the unit price in the price list in US dollars.
Answer : B

46.You have created an item that is managed by serial numbers with a management method of release only. Which of the following documents will require that serial numbers are specified?
A.  Sales Order
B.  Goods Receipt PO
C.  A/P Invoice
D.  Delivery
Answer : D

47. Shirley of Household Robots Incorporated would like to use serial number management. She likes the idea of having sequential numerical serial numbers automatically generated. She does not care if they are not unique across products. She wants the serial numbers created during delivery.What setting can she use to have the system create successive serial numbers that can be selected in sales and stock release documents?
A.  Choose "On Release Only" for each item's management method.
B.  No special settings are necessary once serial numbers are activated. Serial numbers are optional in all documents.
C.  Configure items to use the manufacturers serial number in General Settings.
D.  Create a separate "Nettable" warehouse for storing the finished goods.         
Answer : A

48. What takes place in the Business Blueprint phase of the SAP accelerated implementation program?
A.  Software installation and customization
B.  Workshops to gather customer requirements
C. Training for key users
D.  Project kick-off meeting
Answer : B

49. The implementation consultant has added 20 user-defined fields to the header area of various marketing documents. However, the client lead is confused because she sees all the fields every time she opens a new sales order. She only wants to see the fields for the document she is working on. What can the consultant suggest to help?
A.  The client lead can sort user-defined fields, so that the fields required for the currently opened document appear first. This only affects the current user.
B.  Using Form Settings, user-defined fields that are not relevant for a document can be hidden from the document, just like ordinary fields.
C.  Using authorization groups, assign relevant user-defined fields to the client lead. All nonassigned fields will be hidden in the display.
D.  Organize the user-defined fields into categories. The client lead can then select the category that applies to the marketing document she is viewing.
Answer : D                                         

50. You have been doing business with a vendor. ZZ Supplies, for over a year  to place an order as a customer. What do you need to do to create the sales order properly?
A.  Because this sales order is an exception, use the "A/R Invoice + Payment' transaction to the sales order in the account for one-time customers.
B.  Enter the sales order as a customer sales order with the vendor business partner number entered in the customer code field.
C.  Change the business partner type of the vendor to 'Customer', enter the sales order, and then change the business partner type back to 'Vendor'.
D.  Create a new customer master record and enter this new customer code in the sales Order.
Answer : D

51.Which report shows you the income of your business for the fiscal year/ selected period?
A.  Cashflow
B.  Trial balance
C.  Balance sheet
D.  Profit and loss
Answer : D



52.Which of the following documents is the only mandatory document in the sales process?
A.  Delivery
B.  A/R Invoice
C.  Ouotation
D.  Sales Order
Answer : B     

53.The company's accountant posts similar, fixed amount transactions on a regular basis, such allowance or a loan payment. What is the most efficient way to post these transactions?
A.  Use the Posting Template function.
B.  Use the Journal Vouchers function.
C.  Use the Recurring Postings function.
D.  Use the Payment Wizard.
Answer : C

54.Rodney is a buyer at a company using SAP Business One. Rodney has just learned that their item A1000 will be delivered from the vendor in different units than previously. Currently the master is set up with "carton" as the purchasing unit. Starting today, the vendor will be delivering this item as individual items. Since several transactions already exist in the system for this . what should Rodney do?        
A.  Change the purchasing unit on item A1000 from "carton" to "piece".
B.  Delete the item master A1000 first and then create a new A1000 with the correct purchasing
C. Create an additional item master  record with a new item number and "piece" to the purchasing
D. Change the purchasing unit manually in each purchase order.
Answer : A          

55.When working with a perpetual inventory system, where should the 'Unit Price' in the Goods Receipt PO default from?
A.  The inventory account defined for each item in the Goods Receipt PO.
B.  The vendor's price list for each item in the Goods Receipt PO.
C.  The valuation method defined for each item in the Goods Receipt PO.
D.  The 'Item Cost' value of each item in the Goods Receipt PO.
Answer : B

56.Which of these configuration settings are irreversible once a document has been posted?
Note. There are 2 correct answers to this question.
A.  The management method for serial numbers
B.  The use of perpetual inventory
C.  The default valuation method for item groups
D.  The option to use multi-language support
E.  The chart of accounts template
Answer : B , E

57.Before the support consultant creates a support message, what information needs to be Verified with the customer?
A.  The information sources that were searched
B.  The patch level that was tested
C.  The business impact of the problem
D.  The date of the last database backup
Answer : C

58.Jean from the Accounting department wants to post the year-end adjustments. However, she not want to post them directly to the general ledger since her manager needs to review them first. Which working process would you recommend for her?
A.  Define an Approval Procedure. When Jean adds a journal entry an approval process will launch. Jean's manager can review and approve the journal entry.
B.  Use the Period End Closing utility. Jean can use the save button to save the results as draft. Her manager can review the draft and execute the report.
C.  Use a Journal Voucher. Jean's manager can review the journal voucher then Jean can any necessary changes before posting.                                   
D.  Save the journal entry as a draft document. Her manager can review the draft and then can make any necessary changes before posting.
Answer : C

59.You created a delivery for a sales order. The delivery automatically created a journal entry. Why was the journal entry created?
A.  This journal entry is created when a customer is tax liable. When a delivery document which contains a tax amount is created, the system automatically creates a journal entry.
B.  All sales documents that affect inventory quantity create a journal entry regardless of which type of inventory method is used.
C.  Every document in the sales process creates a journal entry from the sales order through the invoice
D.  You are using perpetual inventory so every document that affects inventory creates a journal entry to reflect the inventory value in the general ledger.
Answer : D

60.What settings are made on the item master to create a service contract automatically when that item is delivered to the customer?
A.  Set the item to be managed by serial numbers and assign a warranty template.
B.  Set the item to automatically create a customer equipment card.
C.  Choose "service" for the item type and contract for the "item group".
D.  Assign a service contract type to any item with the item type "items".
Answer : A



61.You have defined the departments in your customer company as profit centers. You then Defined distribution rules to divide the costs or revenues between the profit centers. Where should distribution rules be entered to automate the distribution between the profit centers?
A.  In the document generation wizard preferences. Postings created by the wizard automatically use the distribution rule.
B.  In the business partner master record. Postings to this business partner automatically use the distribution rule.
C.  In the item master record. Postings with this item automatically use the distribution rule.
D.  In the G/L account master. Postings to this account automatically use the distribution
Answer : D

62.During implementation Maria, the accountant, decided to use a pre-defined chart of accounts template. After working with the system for a while, she wants to add some new posting accounts to the chart of accounts. At which level would you recommend Maria add the new accounts?
A.  The same level as similar posting expense account
B.  In the operating costs drawer as title accounts
C.  A lower level than the retained earnings account
D.  A lower level than the template posting expense accounts
Answer : A

63. During the implementation project, the implementation consultant presents the list of SAP Business One modules and functions to the client team. The client lead states that he is responsible for planning and monitoring expenditures on company projects. Which training will be required for the client lead to manage spending limits?
A.  Management of approval procedures
B.  Purchasing process and accounts payables
C.  Set up and management of budget
D.  Journal postings and outgoing payments
Answer : C

64. The support consultant was able to reproduce a customer's problem in the customer Environment using a remote access tool. What should be the next step to resolve the problem?
A.  Forward the message to SAP with the appropriate priority.
B.  Neutralize all add-ons on the database core.
C.  Provide an urgent patch to the customer to resolve the problem.
D.  Test the problem using the latest patch level.
Answer: D





65.Michael from Cycle Sports Inc. is responsible for the production of a front light for a bicycle. He has already created the item master records and a production bill of materials for the front light and its components. Now he wants to create a production order for this bill of material.
Which production order type should he choose?
A. Standard Production Order
B. Special Production Order
C. Disassembly Production Order
D. Assembly Production Order
Answer: A         

66.Which of these goals belongs to the first phase of the SAP accelerated implementation program?
Please choose the correct answer.
A) Implement the customer requirements in SAP Business One
B)Deliver and install the SAP Business One software
C)Migrate the customer's legacy data to SAP Business One
D)Analyze the customer business processes in detail
Answer:  B

67. Journal entry of Delivery
Answer : Cost of goods sold account – debit , Inventory account – credit

68. Using where condition column1 : $[$ 30.0.0]>2000 & column2 :  $ [29.0. Number] > 3000 when you run the query a error message is displayed . why ?
Answer : Because $ symbol is missing in the condition in column 2 , $[$29.0.Number]

69. How can we view a  financial year end report in a structured way ?               
Answer : Define Chart of Account in a structured way & with proper titles.

70.  Pckage.com sells hardware. The company uses the bill of material to define different computer packages of components for configuring their computers (printer, mouse, RAM, and so on). A customer just called and asked for a quotation for an Omnibook 6000. This was defined as a 'sales bill of material'. The sales employee just found that the printer that is offered with this package is out of stock. The employee tries to replace the printer in the package with another printer from the item list, but he cannot do it. What is the reason for this?
A. The Omnibook has to be defined as a 'template bill of material'. Only then can one component be replaced with another in sales documents.
B. The Omnibook has to be defined as an 'assembly bill of material'. Only then can one component be replaced with another in sales documents.
C. The Omnibook has to be defined as a 'production bill of material'. Only then can one item be replaced with another in sales documents.
D. The printer in the 'sales bill of material' must be set up as a phantom item. Only then can the item be replaced in sales documents.
Answer: A                 
                        
71. There a 5000 items in the item master data  .  A client wants to transfer item master data from legacy system with general data like itemcode , description  , manufactures , shipping , unit price & a specific field  which is client specific . How will you do this ?
Answer : Import using DTW & make that specific field to get allotted to any field which is not used like item properties .

72.In the Print Layout & crystal report what does the Dockey & Object Id refer to ?






==========================================
SAP Model Questions

Question: 1
What functions are available in the Human Resources module of SAP Business One?
A. Payroll processing
B. Shift planning
C. Employee master data
D. Recording and evaluation of absences
E. Tracking of employee costs and salaries

Answer:  C, D,

Question: 2
How is the available quantity calculated in SAP Business One?
A. Quantity in stock - quantity committed + quantity ordered.
B. Quantity in stock + quantity committed - quantity ordered.
C. Quantity in stock + quantity ordered.
D. Quantity in stock - quantity committed.

Answer: A

Question: 3
Sophie created a query and now wants to print a report from the query. What must Sophie do before she can print the query results?

A. Link her query to a base template using the Query Manager.
B. Link her query to a base template using the Print Layout Designer.
C. Link her query to a base template using the Query Print Layout tool.
D. Link her query to a base template using the Query Generator.

Answer: A,

Question: 4
Sophie created a user-defined query and linked a template to it using the query print layout function. After she designed the template she realized that she needs to add an additional column of data to the report. Can Sophie add new columns to the existing report?


A. No. Since Sophie can only change static report information and cannot add database fields to the matrix data, she must create a new query and assign it to a new print template.

B. No. Once Sophie has assigned the template to the query, she cannot make any changes to any field in the report.

C. Yes. Sophie can add new columns to the report by creating a new database field in the repetitive area of the linked template.

D. Yes. Sophie can create a new column in the template, and since it is linked to the query, it

Answer: A

Question: 5
The sales manager wants to be informed whenever a customer exceeds his credit limit. However, he does not want the sales process to be blocked when he is not available. What do you recommend?


A. Activate and configure the predefined alert function 'Deviation from Credit Limit' so that the sales manager gets informed automatically
.
B. Activate and configure the predefined approval procedure 'Deviation from Credit Limit' so that the sales manager gets informed automatically.

C. Restrict the general authorization to confirm credit line deviations to the sales manager.

D. Activate and configure a user-defined alert when a customer exceeds the credit limit. The alert goes to each sales person and they can save the sales document as a draft.


Answer: A

Question: 6

I want to create a query to display all the invoices over $1500 issued for a specific customer by one of my sales employees Sara Chang. How do I find which fields I should enter in the SQL query?


A. When you hold down the Ctrl key and click the mouse on a field you want to display, the table and field name will appear at the bottom of the screen
.
B. When you click the mouse on a field you want to display and choose View -> System information, the table and field name will appear at the bottom of the screen in the Status Bar.

C. Open the Query Wizard because it automatically enters the table and field names in the SQL query.

D. Use the Query Generator because it automatically enters the table and field names in the SQL query, after you click the mouse on a field you want to display
.

Answer: B

Question: 7

You are reviewing the details of a user-defined query and notice the strings: [%1], [%2], and [%3]. What is the function of these strings in a query?


A. The string [%0] is a variable used to create a query. Each variable is unique, so if more than one variable is defined, each requires a unique name such as: [%1], [%2].

B. The strings: [%1], [%2], and [%3] represent fixed values in the query.

C. The strings: [%1], [%2], and [%3] are conditions you can see displayed in the Conditions column in the Query Generator.

D. The strings: [%1], [%2], and [%3] are fields from the OITM table which you can retrieve from either the Query Generator or Query Wizard.


Answer: A

Question: 8

Which elements of a query are optional when you create a query with the Query Wizard?
A. Conditions
B. Table entries
C. Field entries
D. Grouping
E. Sorting

Answer: A, D,E







Question: 9

Our purchasing manager would like to see a weekly report that lists stock items that fall below a critical point. What is the easiest way of doing this?

A. In the inventory data of the item, enter the minimum required inventory level. Whenever employees post a goods issue that brings the stock below this threshold, they need to send an email message to the purchasing manager.


B. In the warehouse data of the item, enter the minimum required inventory level and activate the predefined alert 'Minimum Stock Deviation' that will inform the purchasing manager whenever stock falls below this threshold.


C. Create a query that lists all the items with inventory below the minimum level and link this query to a user-defined alert. Specify the required frequency, click the checkbox to make the alert active, and make sure you select the purchasing manager as the receiver.



D. In the document settings, set the 'When Attempting to Release Stock Below the Minimum Level' indicator. Whenever an employee posts a goods issue that brings the stock below this threshold, the purchasing manager automatically receives a message.



Answer: C

Question: 10

Every day my employees run a query to check how many orders we have issued on that day and what their value was. I have created a simple query using the Orders table (ORDR): Document Number, Document Date, Document Total Where Document Date EQUAL01/05/07 (for example). How can I create a "general" query so I do not have to go into this query statement every day to change the date in the "Where" condition area?




A. Define a variable in the "Where" condition area of the formula: Document Date EQUAL'[%0]' then save the query. Each time you run it, the system will prompt you to enter the desired date.


B. Delete the condition from the query. Create a general query that will display all the orders created in the system to date. When the report displays, use the Sort Table to display the desired data.


C. Define a variable in the "Where" condition area of the formula: Document Date NOT EQUAL'[%0]' then save the query. Each time you run it, the system will prompt you to enter the desired date


.
D. Define a variable in the "Group By" condition area of the formula: Document Date EQUAL'[%3]' then save the query.


Answer: A

Question: 11

What are the advantages of query print layouts as opposed to standard queries?
A. You can adjust the template of the query print layouts.
B. You can add sub-sorts and sub-totals using the print layout designer.
C. Query print layouts can be based on several queries.
D. Authorization administration for query print layouts is simpler.
E. You can standardize your report layouts by using a customized base template, for example, with the company logo, for all the reports.


Answer: A, B,  D, E

Question: 12

The sales manager at Gali Sport is confused by the different prices that can be related to a customer: price lists and special prices. He needs understand how the system calculates understand how the system calculates prices.He needs to understand how the system calculates prices
in sales documents. Which answer below reflects the order in which the system looks for the correct price?



A. 1) Special prices for the customer
2) Discount groups linked to the business partner
3) Period and volume discounts defined for the price list and linked to the business partner
4) The price list specified in the business partner master data

B. 1) Discount groups
2) Special prices for the customer
3) Period and volume discounts for the price list linked to the business partner
4) The default price list for the customer

C. 1) The default price list for the document
2) Discount groups tied to the document
3) Special prices for the customer

D. 1) Customer special prices
2) Discount groups
3) Period and volume discounts defined for the price list linked to the document
4) Price list defined for the document

Answer: A

Question: 13

Which statements are correct regarding inventory valuation methods?
A. With moving average cost valuation, stock is valued by dividing the total value by the total quantity.

B. With moving average cost valuation, you must enter a cost price into the item master record.

C. With standard cost valuation, stock may need to be periodically revalued.
D. With first in - first out valuation, stock is valued using the cost of the oldest item.
E. With first in - first out valuation, stock is valued using the cost of the most recent item.

Answer: A, C, D

Question: 14

Kathryn from Roses and Sunflowers gift shop creates a purchase order for an item, which is out of stock. The current stock level for the item is zero. There are no open purchase orders or sales orders for this item. After she has selected the item in the purchase order, she notices that there is a 4 in the 'Quantity' field. Why?



A. The value in the 'Items per Purchase Unit' field on the 'Purchasing Data' tab is 4.
B. The value in the 'Factor 2' field on the 'Purchasing Data' tab is 4.
C. The value in the 'Required (Purchasing UoM) Inventory Level' field is 4.
D. The value in the 'Quantity Per Packaging Unit' field on the 'Purchasing Data' tab is 4.

Answer: B

Question: 15

PKJ Ltd maintains its price list automatically based on last purchase price. When PKJ sells a product, they want to add their overhead of 40% to the sales price. How can they accomplish this?


A. Create a Customer price list based on the Last Purchase price list, select all the prices and increase them by 40%.

B. Create a Customer price list and enter the sales prices.
C. Create a Customer price list based on the Last Purchase price list with a factor of 1.4.
D. In the business partner master data, select the Last Purchase price list and specify a premium of 40%.


Answer: C

Question: 16

I add a new Sales Opportunity for a business partner. I do not want to issue any documents to this partner at the moment. However, I would like to link this opportunity to a Quotation that I issued for another business partner in the past. Is this possible?



A. Access the sales opportunity and choose the Stages tab. Select 'Sales Quotation' as the document type, then select a quotation from another business partner.

B. Access the sales opportunity and enter the code of the other business partner as the'Partner'. You can now link any quotation issued to that business partner to your opportunity.


C. You can only link activities directly to the sales opportunity.
D. You can only link a sales opportunity to a quotation for the same business partner.

Answer: A

Question: 17

For which of the following events is the moving average cost recalculated?
A. Stock entry.
B. Stock release.
C. Completion of a production order.
D. Purchase order submission.

Answer: A, B, C,

Question: 18

You want to show your customer which documents relate to each other in SAP Business One. Which of these statements is correct?


A. When you display a document, you can use the base and target document icons to display a document flow.

B. From the document, drill down to the business partner master data and choose Document Flow.

C. Use Drag Relate to display which documents are related to each other.
D. You can branch from the display of a document to its history. There you find a chronological list of all base and target documents.


Answer: A

Question: 19
The following statements relate to the analysis of sales opportunities. Which statements are correct?


A. Use the Opportunity Statistics Report to analyze entered, open, and closed opportunities in the system.

B. To get an overview of the progress of all sales opportunities, use the Stage Analysis report.
C. The Opportunities Forecast Report only takes account of completed opportunities.
D. Open opportunities are not included in the Opportunity Pipeline analysis.
E. A sales manager can use selection criteria in "My Open Opportunities Report" to view sales opportunites for any of his direct reports.


Answer: A,B

Question: 20
A company issues a large number of deliveries on a monthly basis. The company's sales manager wants to know the fastest way to produce invoices based on these deliveries. What would you recommend?



A. Use the Document Generation Wizard. Select A/R Invoice as the target document and Deliveries as the base document. Select all deliveries for the relevant month.

B. Use the Dunning Wizard. Select A/R Invoice as the document type. Use the posting date to select all deliveries for the relevant month.

C. Use the Document Generation Wizard. Select A/R Invoices as the base document and Delivery as the target document. Select all deliveries for the relevant month.

D. Use the Payment Wizard. Select Deliveries as the base document and A/R Invoice as the target document. Use the posting date to select relevant deliveries
.

Answer:  A

Question: 21
Pckage.com sells hardware. The company uses the bill of material to define different computer packages of components for configuring their computers (printer, mouse, RAM, and so on). A customer just called and asked for a quotation for an Omnibook 6000. This was defined as a 'sales bill of material'. The sales employee just found that the printer that is
offered with this package is out of stock. The employee tries to replace the printer in the package with another printer from the item list, but he cannot do it. What is the reason for this?





A. The Omnibook has to be defined as a 'template bill of material'. Only then can one component be replaced with another in sales documents.

B. The Omnibook has to be defined as an 'assembly bill of material'. Only then can one component be replaced with another in sales documents.

C. The Omnibook has to be defined as a 'production bill of material'. Only then can one item be replaced with another in sales documents.


D. The printer in the 'sales bill of material' must be set up as a phantom item. Only then can the item be replaced in sales documents.


Answer: A

Question: 22
Murielle, from Noah industries, issued a purchase order for 100 inventory items. The vendor delivered only 75 items, and promises to deliver the remainder in two or three weeks. Murielle wants to generate a goods receipt PO to reflect the receipt of the items in stock, but does not know how to enter a partial delivery in the system. What is the best way to do this?




A. Create a goods receipt PO based on the original purchase order, and copy the entire quantity. Then add an additional row with negative quantity, so the purchase order remains open with the appropriate quantity.



B. Create a goods receipt PO based on the original purchase order, and modify the quantity selected from the purchase order. This way, the purchase order remains open with the appropriate quantity.


C. Create a goods receipt PO for the actual quantity delivered, and save it as a draft. When the rest of the items arrive, link the original purchase order so it will be closed.

D. Reduce the amount on the original purchase order to match the delivered amount before creating the goods receipt PO. Create a separate purchase order for the remaining quantity.


Answer:  B

Question: 23

You have issued a Goods Receipt PO. You see that there is an orange link arrow to the left of the Journal Remark field. When you select the arrow, the Journal Entry window opens and displays a journal entry. Why was a journal entry created?



A. If you use perpetual inventory, every document that affects inventory creates a journal entry to reflect the inventory value in the general ledger.

B. This journal entry is created when a business partner is tax liable. When a document containing a tax sum is created, the system automatically creates a journal entry.

C. The journal entry is created when the warehouse used to receive the goods is defined as a drop-ship warehouse.

D. A journal entry is only created when moving average cost is set for your items.

Answer: A

Question: 24
Which of the following statements are true with regards to the information stored in a business partner master record?


A. You can store multiple ship-to and bill-to addresses for a business partner.
B. You can block posting transactions for a customer or vendor by date range.
C. You can create relationships between your customer and vendor business partners.
D. You can store multiple contact persons for a business partner.
E. You can view all the sales documents for the business partner by clicking the Details section of the business partner master record.


Answer: A, B, D, E

Question: 25
Which statements about drop shipment procedures are correct?
A. You first define a warehouse as a drop shipment warehouse. When you create a sales order for this warehouse, a new screen opens allowing you to create a purchase order for the items from the drop shipment warehouse.


B. You flag the indicator "Purchase order" for the items in the sales order that are to be delivered as drop shipment items. A purchase order is automatically created for this item and no inventory transaction is created.


C. You use the order document type "drop shipment". You select the item and after having saved the document, you can create a purchase order for the relevant vendor. The system then defaults to the preferred vendor for the item.


D. You first define a warehouse as a drop shipment warehouse. This warehouse can be selected in the documents but no inventory transaction takes place in this warehouse.

E. You flag the indicator "Drop Shipment" for each item in the sales order that is to be delivered as a drop shipment item. A purchase order is automatically created for the item and no inventory transaction is created.




Answer: A, D

Question: 26
One of the items has a definition of 10 in the 'Factor 2' field on the 'Purchasing Data' tab page in the item master. When I enter a purchase order and select this item, the system automatically proposes 10 in the 'Quantity' field. The problem is that if I change the value in the 'Quantity' field, the system does not multiply the value I type by 10, but leaves it
unchanged. What can I do to ensure that the system automatically multiplies the value I enter by 10?


A. To change the quantity in the purchase order, while maintaining the automatic calculation, double-click the row number of an item to display all the fields of the row in a separate window. In the 'Factor 1' field, enter the relevant quantity. The system now multiplies the value from factor 1 by the value 10 from the item master



B. Open the item master and enter the relevant quantity in the 'Factor 2' field on the'Purchasing Data' tab page. Open the purchase order and select the item. The system now automatically displays the value that you entered in the 'Factor 2' field.


C. For the purchase order, mark the 'Factor 1' field in Form Settings as visible. The 'Factor 1' field is now displayed in the 'Purchase Order' window. Type the required quantity for this item in this field. The system now multiplies the value from 'Factor 1' by the value 10 from the item master.



D. In the purchase order, show the 'Factor 2' field and flag the active box. The 'Factor 2' field is now displayed in the 'Purchase Order' window. Type the required quantity for this item in this field. The required quantity is now multiplied by the value 10 from the 'Factor 2' field from the item master

.

E. It is not possible to change the quantity of an item with a definition of factors. When you change the quantity in documents containing such items, the system then ignores both the factors defined in the item master record and the factors related only to the value the user enters.



Answer:A, B,C

Question:
27
Lisa from World Express wants to display all open purchase orders for a specific vendor. What should she do?


A. Click the Drag Relate tab, open the business partners list, select the vendor, and drag the vendor code to the 'Purchase Order' and use the filter to show just open purchase orders.

B. Run the sales analysis. Select a salesperson and flag the annual report checkbox.
C. Call up the Open Items List report and choose 'Open Purchase Orders'. Sort the list by vendor to display all purchase orders for a particular vendor
.
D. Access the business partner master of the vendor. From there, navigate to the items list of the vendor and display all open items.
Answer:A,C


Question:
28

In goods receipt postings for inventory items, how does the system determine which inventory account to use?


A. Based on the warehouse to which the goods receipt is posted.
 B. Based on the G/L accounts defined in the item master.

C. Based on the business partner master record that is specified in the document.
D. Based on the combination of document type and warehouse to which the goods receipt is posted.

E. Based on the user parameters.
Answer: B

Question:
29
You have set up a warehouse as a drop ship warehouse. Which statement about this warehouse is correct?


A. Other goods receipts can be posted in inventory management but no goods receipts for purchase orders.

B. Deliveries can be posted from the warehouse. No goods receipts can be posted.
C. This warehouse can be selected as the recipient warehouse for stock transfers. The warehouse cannot be used as the issuing warehouse.

D. This warehouse cannot be used as the issuing or the recipient warehouse for inventory transfer documents.

Answer: B,D

Question:
30
What does the pick list contain?

A. The pick list contains items that can be selected for picking as well as items that have already been picked. The appropriate status is assigned to each item.

B. The pick list contains only items which have not been partially or completely picked.
C. The pick list contains all previously picked items with the status "Complete" or "Partially picked". The pick list is used to control the completed picking.

D. The pick list is generated per order and contains all the items in an order. The pick list is a prerequisite for generating a delivery.

Answer:D

Question:
31
You are working in the warehouse and use the pick and pack process to select the goods for delivery to your customers. Which of the following statements about picking and packing with the SAP Business One system are correct?




A. Picking must take place for each order before a delivery can be generated.
B. Packing can only take place after picking has been completed for all items in an order.

C. The Delivery serves as a document where you can enter the packing information.

D. Picking takes place based on deliveries that have already been generated. The deliveries are then packed in an appropriate packing material.

E. The available stock in the relevant warehouse is checked in the Pick and Pack Manager. You can only pick an item if sufficient stock is available in the warehouse.

Answer: A, C,E

Question:
32
Jane from Pink Industries wants to select certain sources for a MRP run. In the MRP Wizard, which of the following options can she consider as the data source for the MRP run?


A. Purchase orders
B. Quotations
C. Sales Forecast
D. Production orders
E. Sales opportunities
Answer: A, C, D

Question:
33
The MRP run generates recommendations for either purchase orders or production orders for an item. This depends on:


A. The entry in the field 'Procurement Method' of the item master record.
B. The entry in the 'Scenario Details' in the MRP Wizard.
C. The entry in the field 'Item Type' of the item master record.
D. The entry in the field 'Planning Method' on the Inventory tab in General Settings.
Answer: A

Question:
34
Mike from Miller Inc. wants to use MRP to always generate orders for a certain item in multiples of 10. Can you define a lot size for an item for the MRP run?


A. You can define the lot size in the scenario details screen of the MRP Wizard.
B. You can define the lot size in the item master record on the Planning Data tab.
C. You cannot define lot sizes for the MRP run in the SAP Business One system.
D. You can define lot size in the bill of materials.
Answer: B

Question:
35
Which of the following answers gives a complete list of possible business partner master?
A. Vendors and customers
B. Customers and leads
C. Vendors, customers and leads
D. Vendors, customers and employees
Answer: C

Question:
36
Jim from Simons Inc. works in the purchasing department. Explain to him what happens once a goods receipt document has been added based on a purchase order.

A. The system creates an accounting transaction to record the change in inventory value.
B. A link to an A/P Invoice is created.
C. Stock levels are updated in the system.
D. The purchase order is cancelled.

Answer:A,  C

Question:
37
When you post a goods issue document, which journal entries will be created?

A. The values of the issued goods will be posted to the Inventory account and to the Inventory offset – Increase account.

B. The values of the issued goods will be posted to the Inventory account and the Inventory offset– Decrease account.


C. The values of the issued goods will be posted to the Inventory account and the Cost of Goods Sold account.

D. The values of the issued goods will be posted to the Inventory account and the Item in Process account.

Answer:B

Question:
38
Jane from Kangoo Industries works in the purchasing department. She wants to know what types of information she can enter in the item rows of a purchase order. You can use the following row types for a purchase order:


A. Text row
B. Subtotal row
C. Alternative item row
D. Service item row
Answer: A, B







Question:
39
Michael from Cycle Sports Inc. is responsible for the production of a front light for a bicycle. He has already created the item master records and a production bill of materials for the front light and its components. Now he wants to create a production order for this bill of material. Which production order type should he choose?




A. Standard Production Order
B. Special Production Order
C. Disassembly Production Order
D. Assembly Production Order
Answer: A

Question:
40
When you create a delivery in a sales process, the delivery will change the item inventory data. How will the quantities of the inventory change?


A. The quantity Committed will be reduced.
B. The quantity In Stock will not change.
C. The quantity Available will be reduced.
D. The quantity In Stock will be reduced.
E. The quantity Ordered will be increased.
Answer: A,  D

Question:
41

During the last few weeks you have added several sales opportunities in the SAP Business One system. By mistake you have added the same sales opportunity twice. Can you delete a sales opportunity from the system?


A. No, you can not delete a sales opportunity from the system. You can only close an opportunity by changing the status of the sales opportunity to "Won" or "Lost".

B. Yes, you can delete a sales opportunity from the system as long as its status is "Open".

C. No, you can not delete a sales opportunity from the system. You should use it the next time when you want to add an opportunity for the same customer and make the required changes.


D. Yes, but you need to change the status of the opportunity to 'Locked' in order to delete it from the system.

Answer: B

Question:
42

Moving average cost (or weighted average) is one of the options available for valuing stock movements. How is the moving average cost calculated?


A. The moving average cost is calculated by multiplying the total stock value with the total stock quantity.

B. The moving average cost is calculated by dividing the total stock value by the quantity available.

C. The moving average cost is calculated by multiplying the quantity in stock by an entered fixed price.

D. The moving average cost is calculated by dividing the total stock value by the total stock quantity.

Answer: D

Question:
43
You work for the company Sport Supply International which is engaged in global trade. You need to be able to print your correspondence with foreign business partners in both the business partner language and your local language. How can you do this?



A. The system allows you to translate master data field values to foreign languages. You can then print documents for foreign business partners using these translated field values.

B. You can translate field values for a sales and purchasing document into multiple languages, allowing you to view the document in your local language and print in a different language.

C. SAP Business One automatically prints the translated field values in the default language of the business partner.

D. To print a document using the translated field values, you must use a print template defined for the language and also translate static text strings.

E. You can translate field values of sales or purchasing documents in up to two foreign languages.

Answer:A, B,C

Question:
44

Your company Riani Inc. produces bicycles. You add a lot of production orders with production bill of materials in the SAP Business One system. During the production process you issue the components for production. Which of the following statements are correct?



A. You issue the components using either the 'Manual' or the 'Backflush' method. This method defaults in the production order per item according to the definition in the bill of materials.

B. In the production order you always have to issue the components of the bill of materials manually with a separate transaction.

C. In the production order you have to issue the components of the bill of materials manually only if there is not enough stock available.

D. Using the 'Manual' issue method enables you to individually issue a component to a production order as it is used in the production process.

E. When you report the completion of the production, the 'Backflush' components are issued automatically for the production order.

Answer: B,  D, E










Question:
45

You are responsible for the prices of your sales items. The SAP Business One system offers a lot of functions related to item prices. Which of the following statements are true regarding pricing in SAP Business One?



A. In the SAP Busines One system, prices for items are defined in price lists.

B. A price list is assigned to a business partner.

C. When you add a sales order in the SAP Business One system, the price defaults to the price defined in the price list or the special price
.
D. When you add a sales order in the SAP Business One system, you always enter the price manually per item.

E. When you add a sales order in the SAP Business One system, you can change the default price list in the document.

Answer:A, B, C, E

Question:
46

You receive a call requesting an order of 10 pallets from Lee Imports. Lee Imports is currently set up as a lead in the master data. Which of the following statements is true?

A. You may create sales orders, deliveries and invoices for this business partner.

B. You can create a sales quotation but must convert the lead to a customer before creating a sales order.

C. You can create a sales order for this business partner but cannot bill them without converting the lead to a customer.

D. You can only create activities and sales opportunities with leads.

Answer: C




Question:
47
Which report will allow you to value your inventory and review differences that would occur if you used a different costing method from the one defined globally for your items?

A. Items list
B. Inventory Posting Report
C. Inventory Valuation Report
D. Last Prices Report
Answer:C

Question:
 48

Which of these are true statements about the Dunning Wizard?

A. It is not possible to include customers with a zero balance in the Dunning Wizard run.
B. You can select whether the system includes manual journal entries for business partners in the Dunning Wizard run.

C. Manual journal entries are shown in the Dunning recommendation report.
D. The system automatically includes all business partners in the Dunning Wizard run.
E. The system only includes business partners with set Dunning Terms in the Dunning Wizard run.


Answer:  B,C, E

Question:
49
Which of the following Document Types can be selected to be included by the Dunning
Wizard in the recommendation report?

A. Open A/R invoices that are partially credited
B. Manual journal entries
C. Credit memos not based on invoices
D. Open A/R invoices that are partially paid
E. Payments not based on invoices

Answer: A, B,C,  E
Question:
50
Which of the following statements are true about the Items tab on a Landed Costs document?

A. Freight, insurance and storage costs are entered on the Items tab.
B. The Total Costs column displays the sum of shipping and customs costs by item.
C. The Allocated Costs Value column displays proportional customs costs for each item.
D. The Remarks field will show the document numbers for all referenced purchase orders.
E. The initial value in the Projected Customs Costs field is based on an estimated percentage that you can set.

Answer:B, C, E

Question:
51

When creating a landed costs document, you can copy information from which of the following documents?

A. Goods Receipt PO
B. Purchase Order
C. Landed Costs Document
D. A/P invoice
E. Delivery
Answer: A,C

Question:
52
Which of the following statements is true regarding a sales quotation?

A. It can be used to generate an invoice.
B. It cannot be cancelled if an order or delivery is based on it.
C. It affects the available stock quantity.
D. It must exist before you can generate a sales opportunity.
E. It must exist before you can generate an order.
Answer:A








Question:
53
Which of the following statements are true regarding landed costs documents?

A. Landed costs can be linked to only one vendor.
B. You can choose whether customs expenses will affect inventory.
C. A landed cost document will not create a journal entry for additional costs. A manual journal entry should be posted separately.

D. A goods receipt PO which was copied to an A/P invoice cannot be copied to a landed costs document.

E. You can specify a distribution type and an allocation account to be used for a landed cost.
Answer: B

Question:
54
What requirements must be fulfilled to automatically create a service contract?

A. The delivered item must be managed with serial numbers.
B. The item master data must have a contract template selected as a warranty template.
C. A contract template of 'Customer' type must be entered in the master record of the business partner
.
D. You must have set the 'Create Service Contracts' flag in the Sales area of the General Settings.

E. The 'Automatically create a service contract' indicator must be set in the delivery.
Answer: A, B

Question:
55
What standard reports can a service manager use to monitor the current status of open service calls and the efficiency of the service employees?


A. My Open Service Calls report.
B. My Overdue Service Calls report.
C. Service Monitor report.
D. Average Closure Time report.
E. Solutions Knowledge Base
Answer: C, D

Question:
56

An equipment card can be created automatically for serialized items added to which of the following documents?


A. A/P Invoice
B. Sales Order
C. A/R Invoice
D. Return
E. Delivery
Answer:  C, E

Question:
57

Which of the following can be displayed in the item master for each warehouse?
A. The quantity in stock
B. The available quantity
C. A list of purchase orders
D. The quantity backordered
E. A minimum inventory level
Answer: A, B, E

Question:
58
You create a service call and enter the code for the customer. When you open the dropdown list for a manufacturer serial number in the service call, you will receive a list containing...

A. ...all items with a manufacturer's serial number.
B. ...all items with customer equipment cards.
C. ...only items previously serviced for the customer referenced in the service call.
D. ...items with customer equipment cards for the customer referenced in the service call.
E. ...only items with system-generated serial numbers.
Answer: D



Question:
59

Which of the following are required fields in a service call?

A. Subject
B. Customer
C. Call Type
D. Manufacturer's Serial Number
E. Problem Type
Answer A,B

Question:
60
What is one of the prerequisites for a customer equipment card to be created automatically?

A. The "Automatically Create Customer Equipment Card" indicator must be set in the delivery.
B. The "Automatically Create Customer Equipment Card" indicator must be set in the General Settings.

C. The "Automatically Create Customer Equipment Card" indicator must be set in the business partner master
.
D. The item must belong to an item group which is set to automatically create a customer equipment card.

Answer: B

Question:
61

In the item master, which choices are available for setting default G/L accounts?
A. By costing method
B. By item properties
C. By item level
D. By warehouse
E. By item group
Answer: C, D, E

Question:
 62
Your company sells a product produced by two different suppliers. The product from one supplier is slightly smaller, and sells for 80% of the price of the other. You want to sell both products, and also make sure that your sales staff always offers the smaller product as a replacement whenever the larger product is out of stock. What is the best way to set this up in



SAP Business One?
A. Set the item property of the larger item to large, and the item property of the smaller item to small. Sales staff can search for the smaller item property when the larger one is out of stock.

B. Place both items in the same item group so they can be found in the same search.
C. Set the smaller item as an alternative item to the larger item.
D. Create a template bill of materials to link the two items as alternate components.
Answer: C

Question:
 63
Rosi from the Accounting department wants to post the year-end adjustments. However, she does not want to post them directly to the general ledger since her manager needs to review them first. Can this be done?



A. No. Since SAP Business One is a real-time system, every transaction is posted directly to the general ledger without an option to review it.

B. Yes. Define an Approval Procedure. When Rosi adds a journal entry an approval process will launch. Rosi's manger can review and approve the journal entry.

C. Yes. Use a Journal Voucher. Rosi's manager can review the journal voucher then Rosi can make any necessary changes before posting.

D. Yes. Rosi can save the journal entry as a draft document. Her manager can review the draft and then Rosi can make any necessary changes before posting.

Answer C

Question:
tion: 64
When you enter opening balances for business partners, what must you consider?
A. You must create the business partner master data before you enter the opening balances.
B. You must post all the business partner transactions before you enter the business partner opening balances.

C. You must create an offsetting G/L account for posting the opening balances.
D. After you enter the opening balances, you need to enter the total A/R receivables amount in the G/L opening balance for the A/R control account.

E. The system cannot correctly determine outstanding aging or debts after you post the opening balances.

Answer: A, C

Question:
tion: 65
Which of the following can you do in the Choose Company window?

A. Switch to a different company
B. Define posting periods
C. Change to a different user
D. Set the chart of accounts
E. Change another user's password
Answer: A, C

Question:
66
Maria needs to post a transaction to a business partner account. Can she do this using a manual journal entry?


A. In the journal entry she can use Form Settings to make the Control Account column visible, then select the business partner.

B. In the journal entry she can press Tab to select from the list of business partners.
C. In the journal entry she can press Ctrl + Tab to select from the list of business partners.

D. In the journal entry she can type part of the business partner name in the G/L Acct/BP Code field and the system will locate the account.

AnswerC

Question:
67
Darius needs to post several transactions which have different due dates. Can he do this using a single journal entry?

A. No. All lines in a journal entry have the same due date.
B. Yes. Use Expand Editing Mode and enter the due date for each selected line.
C. No. Use a Journal Voucher.
D. Yes. Use Form Settings to make the Due Date column visible, then enter the due date on each line.

Answer:  B,  D

Question:
68
Which statements are true about Journal Vouchers?

A. All entries in a journal voucher post at the same time.
B. A journal voucher must be approved before you can post it.
C. You cannot change any information in the entries after you have updated the voucher.
D. You must have at least two entries in a voucher.
E. You can save an unbalanced journal voucher.
Answer: A, E

Question:
69
Lisa has agreed to offer some of her distributors a range of discounts on some items. She has therefore created a new price list. When she creates an invoice for TJ Associates, one of her distributors, she is surprised to see that it does not show the new price. What should Lisa do?



A. She needs to select the correct group for the new price list.
B. She needs to select the new price list in the business partner master records for the set of distributors
C. She can create a new payment term and assign to the customer group "distributors".
D. She can create a new payment term and replace all associated payment terms for the set of business partner master records.

Answer:  B

Question:
70
Which of these options can you use to reverse a posted manual journal entry?
A. View the journal entry and choose Cancel from the Data menu.
B. Post an identical journal entry and select the Reverse checkbox.
C. View the journal entry and choose Remove from the Data menu.
D. View the journal entry and choose Reverse Transactions from the Financials menu.
Answer: A

Question:
71
Which G/L accounts go into a Balance Sheet?

A. Accounts marked as Account Type "Sales".
B. Asset and liability accounts.
C. Accounts marked as Account Types "Sales" and "Expenditure".
D. Accounts marked as cash accounts.
E. Asset, liability, and equity accounts.
Answer: E

Question:
72
One of our vendors sends us invoices in various foreign currencies, therefore we have defined the vendor's master record as an account with multiple currencies. We can enter invoices for this vendor in any currency. How is the account balance stored?



A. In the local currency.
B. In the system currency.
C. In the foreign currency that is used most frequently.
D. In every foreign currency.
Answer: A, B

Question:
73
You want to charge 5% interest on overdue receivables. How can you set this up in the system?


A. Specify the interest rate in the Dunning terms.
B. Set the interest rate in the Payment Terms.
C. Enter the interest rate in the business partner master record.
D. Specify the interest rate in the customer receivables aging report.
E. Specify the interest rate when you run the Dunning Wizard.
Answer: A,B

Question:
74
Joe is preparing the bank deposit for the day. When he opens the Deposit window he does not see a check that he entered earlier as a payment. What could be the reason?


A. The due date of the check is later than the Deposit Date field shown in the deposit window.

B. The due date of the check is later than the Considered Until date shown in the deposit window.

C. Joe has selected a different check clearing account than the one the check was posted to.

D. There was a reconciliation difference between the check's clearing account balance and the check amount Joe needs to deposit, therefore the system does not display the check.

Answer: A,C

Question:
75

You want to see which of your customers has liabilities overdue by 30 days or less, 31- 60 days, and 61- 90 days. Which report should you use?


A. Cash Flow report
B. G/L Accounts and Business Partners report
C. Customer Receivables Aging report
D. Document Journal report
Answer: C

Question:
76

The Software Development Kit consists of:
A. Early Watch Alert
B. Data Interface Server
C. Data Transfer Workbench
D. Data Interface Application Programming Interface
E. User Interface Application Programming Interface
Answer  B,  D, E


Question:
77

Samantha has added a new payment method for outgoing checks to the system. She has assigned this new payment method to the vendor master dat a. When she runs the Payment Wizard, the new payment method does not appear on the available payment methods. Why?



A. Samantha did not assign the new payment method using the Payment Run Defaults window.

B. When Samantha created the A/P invoice she did not assign the payment method to the document.

C. Samantha did not define the new payment method as Active in the Payment Methods - Setup window.

D. The maximum amount defined in the payment run is greater than the maximum amount defined in the new payment method.

Answer: A

Question:
78
Sophie sets the Due Date in the payment terms to be calculated from the posting date, using the month start plus 20 days, and with 7 tolerance days.


A. 27th November
B. 27th December
C. 14th November
D. 14th December
E. 20th December
Answer: CorD

Question:
79
Which statements are correct regarding distribution rules?

A. The total of apportioned values in a distribution rule must always be 100.
B. The total of apportioned values in a distribution rule must always be equal to the overall total value.

C. Any part of the total value that is not apportioned goes to the general cost center.
D. When a profit center is created, a distribution rule is automatically generated for 100% allocation.

Answer: C, D

Question:
80
What happens when you run the Period-End Closing utility?

A. The system posts a journal entry that posts a debit or credit to each Profit and Loss account balance and posts a debit or credit to the retained earnings account.

B. The system immediately transfers Profit and Loss account balances to a retained earnings account.

C. The system clears out the Profit and Loss account balances in two stages: first to a temporary clearing account, then on the next day to a retained earnings account.

D. After you have run the utility, you cannot post any further journal entries to the period.
E. After you have run the utility, you can post further journal entries to the period but you must run the utility again.

Answer:  A,D,

Question:
81
Your customer participates in several trade fairs each year and wants to track the costs for each trade fair. What is the best way to obtain this information?


A. Create an individual profit center for each trade fair and post transactions to each profit center. You can then evaluate the profit center report.


B. Create a project for each trade fair and post transactions to each project. You can then view profit and loss statements by projects.

C. Create a transaction code for each trade fair and select the transaction code when you post journal entries. You can then run the Transaction Journal report
.
D. Create a new budget and select the relevant trade fair expenses accounts for the budget. You can then run the Profit and Loss Statement budget report.

Answer: B

Question:
82
You can define several budget scenarios in SAP Business One. Which scenario will the budget check be run against?


A. The first budget scenario (the main scenario).
B. The lowest budget scenario.
C. All budget scenarios. If a budget is exceeded, the system specifies which scenario the exceeded budget is from.

D. The budget scenario that you selected in the General Settings.
Answer: A

Question:
83
How can you automate the use of distribution rules in the system?

A. Enter a distribution rule in the item master record. Postings with this item automatically use the distribution rule.

B. Enter a distribution rule in the G/L account master. Postings to this account automatically use the distribution rule.

C. Enter a distribution rule in the business partner master record. Postings to this business partner automatically use the distribution rule
.
D. Set up a posting template and select the Direct Debit checkbox for the distribution rule. Postings using this template automatically use the distribution rule.


Answer: B

Question:
84
What must you do in advance to ensure the Payment Wizard runs correctly?

A. Define the payment terms in the business partner properties.
B. Define the payment methods for incoming and outgoing payments.
C. Include the default payment methods in the business partner master data.
D. Define the print preferences for incoming and outgoing payments.
E. Select the payment methods as Payment Run Defaults.
Answer: B, C, E

Question:
85
Which statements are true regarding the Deposit function?
A. The Deposit function moves the payment from the business partner account to the bank G/L account.

B. Use the Deposit function for cash, check, and credit card payments.
C. The Deposit function moves the payment from the clearning or suspense account to the bank G/L account.

D. You do not need to use the Deposit function if you use the Payment Wizard for bank transfers.

E. Use the Deposit function only for bank transfer payments.
Answer:  B, C, D

Question:
86
Melanie from Industrial Cranes Ltd. received a cash payment from a customer for 1200 for an invoice for 2000. How should she record this partial payment in the system?


A. Select the invoice and change the total payment amount from 2000 to 1200 to reflect a partial payment
.
B. Select the invoice and enter the amount of 1200 in the Payment Means window. Enter a remark in the incoming payment so that it can be matched when the full payment is received.

C. Check the box 'Payment on Account' to enter a partial payment. When she receives the balance she can select the invoice to enter the full payment
.
D. Open the invoice document and enter the 1200 in the Applied Amount field in the invoice. When she receives the balance she can select the invoice to enter the full payment.

Answer: A



Question:
87
Which of the following statements are true in regards to the SAP Business One welcome screen?


A. The welcome screen contains links to Online Help and User Training.
B. The welcome screen lets you install Online Help on your desktop.
C. A checkbox "Show this page at startup" can be left unmarked so that the welcome screen does not appear
.
D. A user can display the welcome screen by right-clicking in certain fields.
E. A user can display the welcome screen from an option in the Help menu.
Answer: A, C, E

Question:
88
For which of these situations do you need to define Banks?

A. In order to define House Banks.
B. In order to define Payment Terms.
C. To specify the country and code of the banks you deal with.
D. To define business partner bank accounts.
E. In order to set up credit card payment methods.
Answer: A,D

Question:
89
When using the Payment Wizard with Check selected as the payment means, how is the check due date determined?


A. When you run the Payment Wizard, you can choose how the check due date is set.
B. When you run the Payment Wizard, you can set the due date of the check.
C. In the Business Partner master data, you can choose how the check due date is set.
D. In the Payment Method set up, you can choose how the check due date is set.
Answer: D




Question:
90
Mary is conducting a month-end closing and needs to post accrued expenses. She needs to reverse the transaction next month when the actual expenses will be recorded. What is the best way to do this?



A. Select the Reverse check box on the journal entry and enter the date for reversing the transaction. Mary will receive a prompt on the reversal date and can post the reversal.

B. Using a User-Defined Field in the journal entry header, Mary defines the reversal date and a link to a User Alert to serve as a reminder to the reversal
.
C. In the journal entry, select the Adjustment Transaction check box. Then use the transaction report and use Cancel from the Data menu to reverse the transaction when needed.

D. Assign a Transaction Code to each journal entry that requires reversal. The system will prompt Mary with the appropriate reversals at login.

Answer: A

Question:
91
The accountant needs to post to a period that is locked. The posting was inadvertently forgotten and must be assigned to the locked period. How should the accountant proceed?


A. The accountant must set the period to active, carry out the posting, then lock the period again.

B. The accountant must unlock the period, carry out the posting, then lock the period again.
C. If the accountant has the correct authorization, he/she can post to locked periods.
D. The accountant must ask the owner of the company to unlock the period. Only the super user can unlock a closed period.

Answer: D





Question:
92
For which of these situations do you need to define House Banks?
A. To define Banks.
B. To set the next check number for printing checks.
C. To deposit incoming checks.
D. In order to run the Payment Wizard.
E. When you process credit card payments.
Answer:  B,  D

Question:
93
What types of payments can you generate using the Payment Wizard?

A. Outgoing payments by bank transfer.
B. Outgoing payments by check.
C. Incoming payments by credit card, if you have entered the customer's credit card details in the Business Partner master record.


D. Incoming and outgoing payments using cash as the Payment Means.
E. Outgoing payments by credit card, if you have entered your own credit card details in the Payment Wizard.

Answer:A, B


Question:
94
Our company is part of an international group, therefore we need our accounting in more than one currency simultaneously. Is this possible?

A. No, the system records postings only in the local currency.
B. Yes, the system records postings simultaneously in the local currency and in a system currency.

C. Yes, the system records postings in any number of currencies simultaneously.
D. No, the system records postings only in the system currency.
Answer: C



Question:
95
Naomi from IBK computers wants to pay one of her vendors. She opens an outgoing payment document and chooses the vendor code. One of the A/P Invoices is marked with an asterisk(*). What does this mean?


A. The due by date of the invoice is earlier than or equal to the current date.
B. The due by date of the invoice is later than the current date.
C. You have already made a partial payment for this invoice.
D. You have entered a Goods Receipt for the invoice.
Answer: A

Question:
96
How many control accounts can you use in SAP Business One?

A. One for customers and one for vendors. You enter the control account in the customer or vendor master record.

B. Two for customers and two for vendors (one for domestic and one for foreign transactions).

C. As many as you like. You can select different control accounts when you create a business partner.

D. Three. One for accounts payable, one for accounts receivable, and one for doubtful debts.
Answer: C

Question:
97
Which types of accounts should you reconcile externally?
A. Bank accounts that must match to an external financial statement.
B. All G/L accounts where an open debit must be followed by a credit in order to complete and close open items.

C. Business partner accounts that must match to the business partner’s own account or system.

D. G/L accounts used as clearing or suspense accounts during payment processing.
Answer: A



Question:
tion: 98
In Form Settings, what occurs when you mark a field as visible?
A. The active checkbox appears and you must mark it to make the field active.
B. Three checkboxes are shown as marked: visible, active and changeable.
C. The active checkbox is automatically marked.
D. The visible checkbox is grayed out and cannot be changed.
Answer: C

Question:
99
Bobbie is the CFO of Hughes Oil Drills. He defined a recurring posting for a loan the company got from Bank of America. The posting occurs on the tenth day of each month. Bobbie runs the cash flow report but he cannot see this recurring posting in the report. Why?



A. Bobbie did not include recurring postings in the cash flow report selection screen.
B. Bobbie did not flag the 'Display Recurring Postings on Execution' checkbox in the General Settings.

C. Bobbie did not flag the recurring posting as Cash-Flow relevant.
D. The date range Bobbie set for the recurring postings is different from the one he selected in the cash flow report.

Answer:  D

Question:
100
Which types of accounts do you find in a balance sheet report?
A. Asset accounts
B. Liability accounts
C. Equity accounts
D. Revenue accounts
E. Expense accounts
Answer: A, B, C,








Question:
101
Eric is adding a Delivery for a customer. He is using inventory items and the costing method for these items is Standard. After he adds the Delivery, he notices that a journal entry was not created. What might be the reason?



A. The inventory level for those items is below the minimum.
B. No Standard cost was defined for the items.
C. The appropriate inventory accounts were not defined for the items.
D. The original purchase price of the items was lower than the Standard cost.
Answer: B

Question:
102
Which following statements are true about posting periods?

A. All users can post to multiple periods that have a status "Unlocked."
B. Only users with authorization to the period status "Multiple Periods" can post to multiple periods.

C. Only super users can post to a period with a status "Locked."
D. Only users assigned the general authorization "Period Status: Unlocked Except Sales" can post A/R documents when the period status is "Unlocked Except Sales".

E. Only users assigned the general authorization "Period Status: Closing Period" can post documents when the period status is "Closing Period".

AnswerA, E

Question:
103

Keiko wants to post an expense for 150 so that 100 is deducted in this fiscal year and 50 is deferred as an expense in the next fiscal year. How can she do this?

A. Post the full expense for 150, then post a journal entry for 100 with a reversal date for next year
.
B. Post the full expense for 150, then post a journal entry for 50 with a reversal date for next year.

C. Post the deferred portion of the expenses for 50, then post a journal entry for 100 with a reversal date for next year.

D. Post the deferred portion of the expenses for 100, then post a journal entry for 50 with a reversal date for next year.

Answer: B

Question:
104
Which of these statements is true about setting up posting periods?

A. You set up new posting periods from the System Initialization menu.
B. You set up new posting periods from the company General Settings screen.
C. You can set up multiple unlocked periods ahead of time.
D. You can have the system automatically change a period status to "Locked" on the last day of the period.

E. You can have the system automatically change a period status to "Locked" on the first day of the next period.

Answer: A,  C

Question:
105
What documents or journal entries can be optionally included in the cash flow report?

A. Recurring postings
B. Journal vouchers
C. Posting templates
D. Document drafts
E. Closing balances
Answer: A, B,

Question:
106
Which of these are valid posting period statuses?

A. Locked
B. Open
C. Current
D. Unlocked
E. Closing Period
Answer: A, D, E
107
When does it make sense to use a posting template?

A. For regularly occurring postings of fixed amounts to a pre-determined set of accounts.
B. For frequently occurring postings to a set of accounts which may differ each time.
C. For regularly occurring postings for a fixed duration of time.
D. For frequently occurring postings to a set of accounts with a pre-determined distribution percent among the accounts.

Answer: (Aoptional),D

Question:
108
Roy would like to record the budget for the new upcoming fiscal year. The budget for the new year will be very similar to the one for the current year. Does Roy have to type in the new budget for the new fiscal year?



A. Yes. A new budget scenario must be created for every new fiscal year.

B. Yes. Since the default G/L accounts can be different for each fiscal year, Roy must type in the new budget.

C. No. Roy can use the Copy Scenario function to copy budget amounts from last year.
D. No. Roy can use the Define Budget function and base his new budget on the budget amounts from last year.

E. No. Roy can use the Import Scenario function to import budget amounts from last year.
Answer: C

Question:
109
Which of the following is true regarding Online Help?

A. You can choose About from the Help menu to verify the SAP Business One version you are using.

B. The Help menu is available on all screens in SAP Business One.
C. You can use Shift+F1 to see help for a field you have selected.
D. You can use Shift+F1 to see context help for a selected document.
E. You can use Shift+F1 from a document to see a list of associated training and help files.
Answer: A, B, C

Question:
110
Cheryl is running the Trial Balance report. She defines a range of posting dates, includes all the G/L accounts and excludes all Business Partners. She notices that the trial balance is not balanced. Total debits and total credits do not match. Why?



A. Total credits and debits should not match unless Cheryl includes all the Business Partners master data.

B. Cheryl did not select a Posting Date range that matches the posting period definition.

C. Journal entries with different posting dates in the row level exist in the system. In this case some of the rows will be included in the report date range and some will not.

D. The Trial Balance will only be balanced when it is based on Due Date since Due Date can overlap different periods
.
Answer: C

Question:
111

The company purchases its raw material from vendors overseas. They receive the A/P invoices in the vendor's original currency. The payment is done via bank transfer using a foreign bank account. Can the system track the currency exchange rate difference between the A/P invoice and the Payment?




A. The system tracks the exchange rate differences only for the system currency during the creation of the payment.

B. The system tracks the exchange rate differences during the creation of each payment and posts the difference to the Exchange Rate Differences account.

C. The user must use the Exchange Rate Differences utility in order to record such differences.

D. The user must use the conversion differences utility in order to record such differences.
Answer: B

Question:
112
Soon after the controller changes the status of the period, Sophie gets an error when she adds an A/R Return document to the system. What could cause this?


A. No one can post A/R documents when the automatic change of period status occurs.

B. Sophie has no authorization to post to a period with the status "Closing Period."
C. Sophie cannot add A/R documents to the system when the period status is "Unlocked Except Sales."

D. Sophie must get approval from her manager to add A/R documents to the system when the period status is "Unlocked Except Sales."

Answer: B, C

Question:
113
The company's accountant regularly posts similar transactions, such as rent and salary. What is the most efficient way to post?


A. Use the Recurring Billing function.
B. Use the Recurring Postings function.
C. Use the Journal Vouchers function.
D. Use the Repeat checkbox in the Journal Entry window.
E. Use the Payment Wizard.
Answer: B

Question:

114
The Computer Inc. Company is a subsidiary of the parent company Computers For All. Computer Inc. must submit their financial reports to the parent company at the end of each quarter. However, Computer Inc's chart of accounts structure is different from the parent company's structure. How can you set this up?


A. Use the Data Export utility to export and map the G/L accounts between the subsidiary and the parent.

B. Use the External Code field in the chart of accounts to determine the alternate location of the G/L accounts.


C. Use the Edit Chart of Account utility to create alternate structures based on the original chart of accounts structure.

D. Use the Financial Report Template to map the subsidiary's structure to the parent company's requirements.

Answer: D


Question:
115
R0nnie wishes to add a new expense account to the Chart of Accounts. She would like to place the account in the lowest level of the expenses area. How can she do this?

A. Add the G/L account using the Chart of Accounts window, then use Edit Chart of Accounts to place the account in the appropriate location.

B. Use the Edit Chart of Accounts window to add the G/L account at the appropriate location.

C. Add the G/L account using the Edit Chart of Accounts window, then use the Chart of Accounts window to drag and drop the account to the appropriate location.

D. Select an account at the same level in the Chart of Accounts window and choose Data -> Add to add the G/L account.

Answer: A, B, (D)

Question:
116

You have entered an incoming payment for a customer but forgot to select the relevant invoice. Therefore, the invoice is still open. What is the best way to close this invoice and match it to the incoming payment you have entered?


A. Use internal reconciliation to match the invoice and the payment. Both documents will be closed.

B. Reverse the payment and repost it to the correct invoice.

C. Once you deposit the check, the payment and invoice journal entries will be closed.

D. Post a credit entry and assign it to the open invoice, which will then be closed.
Answer: A

Question:
117

The company needs to record opening balances for its customers in the new SAP Business One database. The Accounts Receivable balance from the legacy system must match the new A/R balance. How can this be achieved?


A. When you enter opening balances for customers, the customer balance is posted to the A/R control account linked to the customer master data. Thus, the total Accounts Receivable balance will match the legacy system.


B. When you enter opening balances, the system records split opening balances for all Accounts Receivables. The system will then present the appropriate balance in each customer master data.


C. You must post each customer transaction as a manual journal entry or document so that the Accounts Receivable balance gets updated.


D. You can enter the opening balances for any G/L account, including the A/R control accounts linked to customers.

Answer: A

Question:
118

You posted an incoming payment for 500 as payment on account. How can you use manual type internal reconciliation to reconcile this payment to two open invoices for 275 and 200?


A. Create an outgoing payment as an adjustment so that the customer's account balance is debited for the difference.

B. Change the Amount to Reconcile value for the payment to 475.

C. Set the reconciliation difference to 25.

D. Create an adjusting journal entry to compensate for 25 applied in cash discount.

Answer: B, (A, D)

Question:
119
To internally reconcile a G/L account using the manual type, the
value must be 0.

A. Reconciliation difference
B. Amount to Reconcile
C. Balance Due
D. Total
Answer: A

Question:
120

Which of the following statements are true about query tools?

A. The Query Wizard tool is accessible from the Tools menu.
B. The Query Generator is no longer provided. The XL Reporter tool has replaced it.
C. The Query Wizard tool is accessible from the Reports module.
D. The Query Generator enables you to create queries using the SQL query engine.
E. After defining a query, you can save it in the User Queries library.
Answer: A, D, E

Question:
121

One of your business partners is both a customer and vendor to you. Does internal reconciliation support this scenario?


A. Yes, if you choose the semi-automatic type and select the Multiple BPs check box.
B. Yes, if you choose the manual type and select the Multiple BPs check box.
C. Yes, if you choose the manual type and create an adjusting payment between business partners.

D. Yes, if you choose the automatic type and select both business partners as matching rules.
Answer: B

Question:
122
You receive an incoming payment from a customer for the amount 600 to apply against two open invoices for 375 and 300. What is the correct way to reconcile these transactions during the incoming payment process?

A. You must post the payment as a payment on account then use the internal reconciliation function to close these transactions.

B. You cannot reconcile the payment during payment processing. When you receive the full payment, you can reconcile and close all the transactions.

C. You can partially reconcile the payment. The system prompts you to transfer the negative difference as payment on account.

D. You can reconcile the payment by changing the Total Payment amount on one of the invoices so that reconciliation can occur. This invoice stays open with a reduced Balance Due.

Answer: C, D

Question:
123
How does the system reconcile invoices that qualify for discount?

A. When you select eligible invoices during payment processing, the system automatically applies the discount so that reconciliation occurs.

B. When you select eligible invoices during payment processing, you can manually apply cash discount to the invoices so that reconciliation occurs.

C. When you select eligible invoices during manual type internal reconciliation, the system applies the cash discount if you select a single payment. Then you can reconcile the items.

D. During automatic type internal reconciliation, the system applies the discount to eligible invoices and payments and automatically reconciles the items.

E. When you select eligible invoices during payment processing, the system prompts you to apply the discount so that reconciliation can occur.

Answer: A, C

Question:
124

Samantha is the sales manager, and wishes to run the pipeline report to
view all her subordinate's open sales opportunities. She is setup as a manager in the system and still cannot see opportunities created by her subordinate. What might be the problem?

A. Samantha does not have Manager-level data ownership authorization to sales opportunities.

B. Samantha does not have Subordinate-level data ownership authorization to sales opportunities.

C. Samantha's subordinate has not granted authorizations for Samantha to view his/her sales opportunities in the system.

D. The pipeline report by default only displays the logged on user's sales opportunities.

Answer: B

Question:
125

Nicole and Robert work in the Accounts Payable department for their manager Francois. Which single data ownership authorization will allow Francois to access documents created by Nicole and Robert, and also allow Nicole and Robert to see each other's documents?

A. Manager
B. Peer
C. Subordinate
D. Department
E. Team
Answer: D

Question:
126

John wants to keep the sales opportunities for his company confidential. John's sales staff should have unrestricted access to sales opportunities. All company managers should have view-only access to sales opportunities, and all other employees should have no access. How
can you set up the system to accommodate John's needs?


A. In the profile for sales staff, set full authorization to the Sales Opportunities module. In the profile for other staff, set the authorization to read-only.

B. Set general authorizations to grant all managers read-only access, all sales staff full access, and other employees no access to the Sales Opportunities module.

C. Assign professional user licenses to John and his sales staff so they have access to the Sales Opportunities module. Assign CRM Sales licenses to all other users.

D. Set data ownership authorizations for Sales Opportunity documents so that John and his sales staff have full access at the Department level, and all other employees have read-only
access.


Answer B

Question:
127
Your customer currently uses a manual approval procedure in his company and this should be implemented in electronic form with SAP Business One. Which of the following statements about the approval procedure with SAP Business One is accurate?

A. You need to activate approval procedures in the General Settings.

B. When an approval procedure triggers, all users within the same approval stage have to approve the document before it can be processed further
.
C. The system contains several predefined conditions that you can use to trigger an approval procedure. You can also define your own conditions using queries.

D. You can define approval procedures for purchasing documents, but not for sales documents.

E. You can select inventory and purchasing documents, but not sales documents in the same approval template.

Answer A, C

Question:
128

Which of the following is true regarding the predefined password security level "high"?
A. The minimum password length is eight characters.
B. The password expires after 30 days.
C. The password expires after 90 days.
D. The new password must differ from the previous five passwords.
E. When you change the security level from medium to high, users must immediately change their passwords.

Answer A, B,  D, E

Question:
129
When you create a company database, what is the default security level?
A. The default security level is set to high.
B. There is no security level set initially.
C. The default security level is initially set to low.
D. The default security level will depend on your authority ranking.
E. The default security level is set initially to very high.
Answer: C

Question:
130

The CEO of Golden Jewelry wants to define similar general authorizations for his sales team What is the most efficient way to do this?


A. Store a profile of default values in the user master data. Set the required authorizations in the default values. For each sales user, assign the default values.

B. Define a reference user and assign the required general authorizations to this user. Use drag and drop to copy the authorizations from the reference user to the sales staff
.
C. Define the sales team as sales employees/buyers. They will automatically receive the same general authorizations.

D. Define a reference user and assign the required authorizations to this user. Assign the reference user to the sales department in the user master data. All users in the same department will have the same authorizations.


Answer: B

Question:
131
One of your vendors has already been created in the system as a vendor master record. Now he calls you to place an order as a customer. The vendor requests the same customer payment terms (14-day payment period) that he grants you as your vendor. How should you create the sales order?

A. Enter the sales order as a customer sales order, but with reference to the vendor. You should also set the 'Vendor Order' indicator.

B. Create a new customer master record and select the suitable payment terms. Enter the resulting customer code in the sales order.

C. Because this sales order is an exception, use the 'A/R Invoice + Payment' transaction to enter the sales order in the account for one-time customers.

D. Change the business partner type of the vendor to 'Customer', enter the sales order, and change the business partner type back to 'Vendor'.

Answer: B

Question:
132
Which of the following statements are accurate about creating user-defined fields in SAP Business One?


A. You can link user-defined fields to any of the system tables using the Set Linked Table checkbox.

B. You can only add user-defined fields at the header level of a business object.

C. You can link user-defined fields to any of the User Defined tables using the Set Linked Table checkbox

D. You can define a list of valid values and set one of them as default.

E. You can make user-defined fields not visible and not active through the Query Manager icon on the toolbar.

Answer: C, D

Question:
133

A new user-defined field is added to the item master with a list of valid values. A default value was also specified in the configuration of this user-defined field thus ensuring that there is always an entry in the field, even if the user does not enter one. The field has also been flagged as a mandatory field. How are existing master data items handled?

A. The list of valid values appears in existing master records, and you must select a default value.

B. The information in the new user-defined field does not appear in existing item master records. It must be subsequently added manually.

C. The default value from the user-defined field is automatically entered into existing item records.

D. When the item master record is displayed, a message appears stating that a value from the selection list needs to be entered into the new required field.
Answer: C

Question:
134
Which statements are correct about user-defined tables?

A. User-defined tables are stored in the sbo-common database.
B. User-defined tables are stored in the company database.
C. User-defined tables have the prefix "U_".
D. User-defined tables have the prefix "@".
E. Two or more user-defined tables can have the same code and name.
Answer:B, D


Question:
135
Our customer requires a user-defined field to enter a considerable amount of text information directly in the item master record. How should I configure the field?


A. Create the user-defined field as Alphanumeric with Regular structure.
B. Create the user-defined field as General type.
C. Create the user-defined field as Alphanumeric with Text structure.
D. Create the user-defined field as a Regular structure with a Length of more than 100.
Answer: C

Question:
136
What are the options for migrating a chart of accounts to SAP Business One?

A. You can use the Data Transfer Workbench tool to import the Chart of Accounts from a legacy system.

B. Your only choice is to first develop a new template in Microsoft Excel and then import the template directly into SAP Business One.

C. You can create the Chart of Accounts manually in SAP Business One.

D. You cannot migrate a Chart of Accounts. You must use one of the predefined templates.

E. You can select and adapt a predefined Chart of Accounts template.
Answer: A, C, E

Question:
137
While importing data for business partners and items from Microsoft Excel you can:

A. Create new master data
B. Delete existing master data
C. Update existing master data
D. Duplicate existing master data
E. Import items price list
Answer: A, C

Question:
138

ABC computers have just purchased SAP Business One. They have some sales orders in their legacy system that they want to have in SAP Business One. What are their options?

A. Use the Data Transfer Workbench to import these documents.

B. Enter basic information for each sales order then import the detailed information using the Data Import utility.

C. Enter the sales orders manually.

D. Copy and paste the data from Microsoft Excel to the Data Transfer Workbench import wizard.

E. Use the Document Generation Wizard to generate sales orders once you have added the business partners to the system.

Answer: A, C

Question:
139

Carrie is looking at several previously created quotations using the 'Previous Record' icon on the toolbar. She notices that the Quotation status changes to Update even though she didn't make any changes. What might be the reason?



A. The fact that Carrie is using the 'Previous Record' icon on the upper tool bar indicates to the system that an update must occur.

B. A formatted search is assigned to one of the fields in the quotation document with Refresh Regularly selected. Therefore, whenever Carrie opens the document, the query is activated and brings new results that need to be updated in the document.


C. A formatted search is assigned to one of the fields in the quotation document with Display Saved User-Defined Values. Therefore, whenever Carrie opens the document the query is activated and brings new results that need to be updated in the document.


D. A formatted search is assigned to one of the fields in the quotation document with Search in Existing User-Defined Values. Therefore, whenever Carrie opens the document the query is activated and brings new results that need to be updated in the document
.

Answer: B

Question:
140
Which of the following statements are correct when using formatted search?

A. You can assign a formatted search by choosing Settings from the Customization Tools menu.
B. You can define a list of fixed, default values for a field.
C. You can assign a formatted search to auto-refresh a header field when another header field changes.
D. You can assign a formatted search to auto-refresh a header field when a row field changes.
E. You can assign a formatted search to auto-refresh a row field when a header field changes.
Answer: A, B, C, E

Question:
141
Our consultants have defined a large number of formatted searches in order to facilitate our work with SAP Business One. Unfortunately, I cannot recognize in which fields I can use a formatted search. Which of these statements is correct?

A. Choose View -> Indicator Display -> User-Defined Values and a magnifying glass icon will appear in each field with a formatted search.

B. You must activate the display of the formatted search in Administration -> System Initialization-> General Settings.


C. Press Shift+Alt+F2 in a field containing a formatted search and select the 'Display Formatted Search' icon from the list of options.

D. In the Edit menu on the toolbar, choose 'Display Formatted Search' indicator.
Answer: A



Question:
142

Which fields in the item master record can be used to categorize items for reporting purposes?

A. Item Group
B. EAN code
C. Properties
D. User-defined fields
E. Customs group
Answer: A, C, D, (E)

Question:
143

When Joe from Jungle Gym Productions Ltd. issues invoices, he wants to have the customer order number (which he manually types in the 'Customer Ref. No.' field of the invoice) entered automatically in the Journal Remark field as a reference for journal posting. What should he define in SAP Business One to accomplish this?

A. A formatted search on the Journal Remark field, with a query that selects the'Customer/Vendor Ref. No.' field. Joe also needs to activate 'Auto Refresh When Field Changes' so when he enters the customer's order number, the Journal Remark field will be automatically populated
.


B. A user-defined field named 'Journal Entries Details,' then define a formatted search on this field with a query that selects the 'Customer/Vendor Ref. No.' field. Joe should also activate
'Auto Refresh When Field Changes'.

C. A formatted search on the Journal Remark field, with a query that selects the'Customer/Vendor Ref. No.' field. When creating an invoice, Joe simply needs to click his cursor in the Journal Remark field and the field will be populated
.

D. A formatted search on the Journal Remark field, with a query that selects the'Customer/Vendor Ref. No.' field. When creating an invoice, Joe simply needs to position his cursor in the Journal Remark field, press Ctrl+ double-click, and the field will be populated.


Answer: A

Question:
144

We sell a large number of items, and need to have a more efficient way to search for items when we create documents. What options are available for this?


A. Create a query that displays all items belonging to an item group. Store the query as a formatted search for the 'Item No.' field in the document.

B. Press Ctrl+Z in the 'Item No.' field in the document and a predefined search function automatically opens and allows you to search by item group.

C. Press the Tab key in the 'Item No.' field of a document and a selection list of all items by item group appears.

D. In the List of Items window, use Form Settings to group items by Item Group. When you select the 'Item No.' field in a document, items will list according to their item group.

E. Click in the 'Item Group' field in the document. Then use the drop-down list to select the item from its group.

Answer: A, D

Question:
145

The system administrator of Maria's Toy Company assigned a professional user license to Joe. However, when Joe logs in to a second company database on the same server, he gets an alert that he does not have a valid license. What might be the reason?

A. Each license assignment is only applicable to the database to which it was assigned. Therefore in order to access a second database Joe will need an additional license

B. Joe has logged into the second database with a different user code than the one the license was assigned to.

C. Joe's license only allows access to the master data in a second company database.

D. Joe does not have proper authorization granted to him as a user.
Answer: B

Question:
146
Below are several statements regarding the licensing process for SAP Business One.

A. You must install the SAP Business One License Manager on the same server that runs the SAP Business One application.

B. To request a license, you need the hardware key from the server where the License Manager runs.

C. A licensed user can access up to two company databases.

D. Before a user can use the functionalities included in the license, you must assign the license to that user in the license administration of SAP Business One.

E. You must request the required licenses on the SMB Portal. SAP will send the license file to you and you can import it to the SAP Business One License Manager.

Answer: A, B, D, E

Question:
147
Why do you need the SAP Business One Service Manager?

A. To automatically back up databases on a regular basis with a backup service
B. To automatically send faxes, Internet e-mails and SMS messages with a mail service
C. To compress databases on a regular basis
D. To archive old documents and master records in archive files, which must then be copied to an external data carrier

E. To reorganize database tables after archiving

Answer: A, B

Question:
148

Joanna is the accounting and the purchasing clerk in the company. When she prints purchasing documents she wants to print them on a particular printer. However, when she prints checks a different printer should be used. What is the best way to specify this in the system?

A. Since more than one printer is used, Joanna must change her default printer prior to printing.

B. By choosing the menu path Administration ->System Initialization ->Print Preferences -> Per Document tab, Joanna can set specific printers as default for specific document types.


C. Using the Print Layout Designer it is possible to choose a specific printer for each specific print layout template.

D. Default printers must be set up when you first create a new company. Once you have posted the first journal entry in the system, default printers cannot be changed.

Answer: C

Question:
149

A new field should be added to the printed purchase order. You open the purchase order in SAP Business One, and then what do you need to do next to modify the purchase order layout?

A. Choose Print Preferences in System Initialization and choose Print Layout Designer.

B. Choose Print Layout Designer in the upper tool bar and double-click the required template to change the layout.

C. Choose Print Layout Designer directly from the Administration menu.

D. Choose the GoTo menu on the toolbar and then choose Print Layout Designer.
Answer: B

Question:
150

When you print invoices, you want to include a promotional code and static text that explains how to use the code. The promotional code gives certain customers a discount on their next purchase. The promotional code has been added as a user-defined field to the business partner master data, based on the customer's previous purchase. If there is no promotional
code in the customer master, the text field and the promotional code should not be printed. How can you do that in Print Layout Designer?

A. Link the text field to the database field using the Condition formula.

B. The two fields are automatically linked. If the database field is blank, the text field will not be printed.

C. Link the text field to the database field using the Link To function.

D. Uncheck the Visible box for the text field and then apply a condition.
Answer: C

Question:
151

You want to include pictures of items when you print quotations. You have already stored the pictures in the item master data. How can you now print these pictures on the quotation?


A. Insert a picture field in the repetitive area before the item number and select source type Database. In the properties window, on the Content tab, Column field, choose 'Picture' from the list of the item master table fields.


B. Insert a picture field in the repetitive area before the item number and select source type File. In the properties of this field, insert the path to the storage location of the pictures. You can find this path in the General Settings in the System Initialization
.


C. Insert a picture field in the repetitive area before the item number and select source type Formula. In the properties of this field, point to the 'Picture' field in the item master table.

D. Copy and paste each bitmap into the repetitive area before each item number.
Answer: A

Question:
152

Smithson Electronics is participating in a trade fair in the next few months. The sales manager wants the booth information to appear at the end of all sales documents. In Print Layout Designer, what is the most suitable area for this information?


A. The repetitive area header
B. The repetitive area
C. The end of the report area in the print layout
D. The page footer area

Answer:C




=====================================




1 comment:

  1. thanks for sharing; i found many of the questions are repeated from this dumps. i got 84%. atleast 15 questions i got from this page; thank you again

    ReplyDelete