Monday, April 22, 2013

SAP BUSINESS ONE CERTIFICATION QUESTIONS (SAMPLE) (PART 14)

SAP Certification Original Question (Free)

Q.1)
Which of the following document types can you create header and footer text for?


A.
Sales Order 

B.
Business Partner master data

C.
Item master data

D.
A/P Credit Memo

ANS: A,D
Q.2)
Your customer wants to set up an approval process for purchasing. What advice would you give them?


A.
All users who add purchasing documents will be subject to the approval process specified in the approval template.

B.
You must specify the names of all users who will be subject to the approval process. 

C.
You cannot mix predefined terms and user-defined queries in an approval template.

D.
You must first define the approvers for each stage of the process. 

E.
You can include purchasing and inventory documents in the same approval template.
ANS: B,D



Q.3)
You want to see the accumulated assets and liabilities for the financial year to date. Which report can you use?


A.
Balance Sheet 

B.
Cash Flow Report

C.
Profit and Loss Statement

D.
Annual Report

E.
General Ledger Report
ANS: A
Q.4)
There are three types of balance sheet accounts.  Which of the following are not among the balance sheet accounts?


A.
Assets

B.
Equity

C.
Liability

D.
Revenue 
ANS: D
Q.5)
Which of the following is correct concerning the Item master data?


A.
A non-inventory item can only be changed to a inventory item and not vice versa.

B.
An inventory item can be changed to a non-inventory item and vice versa when the total quantity of the item is zero or the item has no open document.

C.
An inventory item can be changed to a non-inventory item and vice versa only when the total quantity of the item is zero and the item has no open document.

D.
An inventory item cannot be changed to a non-inventory item irrespective of any condition.
ANS: C
Q.6)
Which statements are true regarding issuing components to production order?


A.
A production order must be released before components can be issued manually.

B.
By-products can be added to the components list in a production order with a negative quantity to indicate items that are to be put into stock after production.

C.
The list of components in a standard production order is created from the production bill of materials assigned to the finished product. 

D.
To issue each component individually as it is used, choose the backflush option.

E.
You can only update the component details in a production order before the production order is released
ANS: A,B,C
Q.7)
You reach an agreement with your customer to accept payments in three installments.  What happens when you create an invoice for this customer?


A.
The system automatically splits the invoice amount into three equal payments and posts a journal entry for each payment with the relevant due date.

B.
The system posts a single journal entry that contains a row for each installment. The due date is set to date of the final installment.

C.
The system posts three separate journal entries, one for each installment, each with the relevant posting date.

D.
The system posts a single journal entry that contains a row for each installment with the relevant due date.
ANS: D
Q.8)
Which one of the following statements is true regarding the use of query print layouts in SAP Business One?


A.
You can include sub-sorts and sub-totals. 

B.
You can add database fields to an existing query print layout.

C.
Each query print layout is automatically assigned to a query in the system.

D.
A query print layout can be based on several queries.
ANS: A
Q.9)
Alternative item row type can be defined for which document type?


A.
Sales Order

B.
Goods Issue

C.
Sales Quotation 

D.
Purchase Order
ANS: C
Q.10)
You are implementing SAP Business One for a client.  What is the minimum number of databases that should be created during the project implementation phase?


A.
1

B.
2

C.

D.
4
ANS: C
Q.11)
Approval procedures can be defined for which of the following documents?


A.
Business Partner

B.
Goods Receipt 

C.
Sales Order 

D.
Purchase Order 
ANS: B,C,D
Q.12)
You use Account Code Generator to create segments for your Chart of Accounts.  True or False?


A.
True .

B.
False
ANS: A
Q.13)
Janice has created a new payment method for outgoing checks.  When she runs the Payment Wizard to pay her vendors, she does not see the new payment method.  What did Janice forget to do?


A.
She did not include the new payment method in the vendor master data.

B.
She did not assign the new payment method to the vendor properties.

C.
She did not include the new payment method in the payment run defaults.

D.
She did not set up outgoing checks in the 'Payment Terms' for the vendor master data.
ANS: A,C
Q.14)
Which of the following statements are true regarding sales orders?


A.
You can create a purchase order based on a sales order. 

B.
A delivery date is optional when a sales order is first created.

C.
A sales order entered for a product will reduce the available stock for that item by the quantities entered in the sales order 

D.
Once a sales order is added, it must be deleted and re-entered if there are changes to the order.

E.
A sales order can be created from a quotation.
ANS: A,C,E
Q.15)
When the system administrator assigns a professional license to a user, what databases can that user access in the system?


A.
Log in to a second company database with a different user code without getting an error message.

B.
Log in with the same authorized user code to other company databases. .

C.
Log in to any database with total access.

D.
Log in to the same database up to five times simultaneously.
ANS: B
Q.16)
What is a typical reason to set up a user-defined field with Alphanumeric as the Type and Text as the Structure?


A.
Allows the field to store rate, amount, and price types.

B.
Allows the field to store the date and hour structures.

C.
Allows the field to store a long description or notes. .

D.
Allows the field to store hyperlinks or image files.
ANS: C
Q.17)
The sales manager, Vincent, would like to have seasonal prices discounted from the regular sales price.  He would like to change all his products prices at the same time whenever the season changes.  What is the most efficient way to do this?


A.
Create a price list for the regular sales price. Create a hierarchy called 'seasonal prices' which will be based on the regular sales price list and will give time-based discounts for the season based on a factor Vincent enters.

B.
Create a price list called 'regular sales price list' to list the regular sales prices. Whenever Vincent wants to have a seasonal price list, he will use the 'regular sales price list' as the base price list and enter a discount factor.

C.
Create a price list called 'regular sales price list' to list the regular sales prices. Create another price list called 'seasonal price list'. Use the 'regular sales price list' as the base and set a factor by which to discount all the items. Whenever Vincent wants to change the prices on the seasonal price, he can change the factor without creating a new price list. .

D.
Create a price list which will contain the regular sales prices. Define period and volume discounts for the seasonal prices which will contain both the validity periods for the discounts and a factor to calculate the discounts for all items.
ANS: C
Q.18)
If you purchase 10 of product X at $10 and then purchase 10 of product X at $20, which statements below would be true using the different valuation methods?


A.
The total value for the inventory of product X is $300 if you are using the moving average valuation method. 

B.
The moving average cost of product X would be $30

C.
Using FIFO method of inventory valuation, the current unit cost of sales for product X would be $10 

D.
You cannot determine the standard cost for this item with only the information given above. 

E.
Using the moving average valuation method, the current unit cost of sales for product X would be $15. 
ANS: A,C,D,E
Q.19)
What affects the receipts quantity on the MRP recommendation?


A.
Forecasts

B.
Sales Orders

C.
Purchase Orders 

D.
Production orders for the finished goods item. 

E.
Min. inventory levels
ANS: C,D
Q.20)
Chad of Blue Steel Inc. created a purchase order for steel tubes.  After creating the order, he realized that he had ordered too large a quantity from his vendor.  What advice would you give to Chad?


A.
Since the purchase order cannot be changed or canceled in the system, he should create an Advance Goods Return for the excess quantity that he will receive from the purchase order.

B.
Since he cannot change the purchase order, he should contact the vendor and ask them to send a smaller amount than is shown on the purchase order, then change the status on the purchase order to closed once the smaller amount is received.

C.
He can reduce the quantity on the purchase order as longs as it has not yet been shipped and contact his vendor to let him/her know of the change. .

D.
Since the purchase order cannot be changed, he must cancel and re-create the purchase order for the correct amount.
ANS: C
Q.21)
Which statements are true about the opportunities pipeline report?


A.
This report allows you to analyze open opportunities for their chance of success.

B.
The opportunities pipeline report contains both won and lost opportunities.

C.
The dynamic graph format displays only open sales opportunities.

D.
The report can be filtered by sales employee and by stage. 

E.
Opportunities can be displayed in a row format or as a segment in a graphic.
ANS: A,D,E
Q.22)
How does SAP Business On calculate the stock available in the warehouse?


A.
Committed - Ordered

B.
In Stock - Committed

C.
Committed + In Stock + Ordered

D.
In Stock + Ordered - Committed 
ANS: D
Q.23)
How many concurrent same user access is possible on a SAP Business One company database?


A.
1

B.
.

C.
3

D.
4
ANS: B
Q.24)
There are 2 types of income statement and they are ...?


A.
Contingency & Capital

B.
Revenue & Capital

C.
Assets & Liability

D.
Revenue & Expenses 
ANS: D
Q.25)
How many levels are there in the Chart of Accounts


A.
.

B.
4

C.
3

D.
6

E.
7
ANS: A
Q.26)
Ted opens a Business Partner master record and notices that the Account Balance field contains asterisks instead of having a numeric value.  What has happened?


A.
Ted does not have general authorization to view Business Partner account balances. .

B.
Ted is not the owner of this master data record.

C.
The account balance field is negative, therefore Ted must determine the reason why.

D.
Ted is not defined as a sales employee, therefore he has no access to account balances.
ANS: A
Q.27)
In the Business Partner payment terms, you set the Due Date, which is calculated based on the posting date, starting from the beginning of the month plus 31 days.  You create an A/R Invoice on May 10.  Which Due Date will appear on the invoice?


A.
May 31

B.
July 31

C.
July 1 .

D.
June 30

E.
June 10
ANS: C
Q.28)
You want to define a budget for the new financial year.  What are your options?


A.
You can enter the budget amounts manually, or you can base the amounts on another budget scenario. 

B.
You do not need to define a budget scenario for the new fiscal year unless you want to produce projection reports for optimistic or pessimistic scenarios.

C.
You can define additional budget scenarios, but the system only checks for deviation from the first budget scenario you define for the year. 

D.
You must always base your new budget scenario on the main budget from the previous year.

E.
You must first define a budget scenario for the new fiscal year. 
ANS: A,C,E
Q.29)
Your customer wants to post an expense for 100 in this fiscal year and defer 25 to the expense to the next fiscal year.  How can your customer do this?


A.
Post the deferred expense (75), then post a journal entry for the full amount, with a reversal date for next year.

B.
Post the full expense, then post a journal entry to credit the expense for 25, with a reversal date for next year. .

C.
Post the full expense, then post a journal entry to credit the expense for 75, with a reversal date for next year.

D.
Post the deferred expense (25), then post a journal entry to debit the expense for 75, with a reversal date for next year.
ANS: B
Q.30)
One of your customers has a product you would like to purchase.  What must you do to order this product from your existing customer?


A.
Create a new vendor master record and create a purchase order for this vendor..

B.
Enter a purchase order for the product but enter the customer number in the vendor field.

C.
Use the A/P Invoice with a one-time vendor.

D.
In the customer master, tick the checkbox ;use as vendor', you can then use the customer code in a purchase order.
ANS: A
Q.31)
Which one of the following statements is true for the correct sequence of the licensing process for SAP Business One?


A.
Copy the hardware key from the SAP Channel Partner Portal into the License Manager, and assign the license to a user in SAP Business One.

B.
Copy the hardware key from the License Manager, request a license in the SAP Channel Partner Portal, import the license file into the License Manager, and then assign the license to a user in SAP Business One. .

C.
Assign a license to a user in SAP Business One, then copy the hardware key, and send it to the SAP Channel Partner Portal, then notify the License Manager.

D.
Assign the license to a user in SAP Business One, copy the hardware key from License Manager, and send it to the SAP Channel Partner Portal, then send the license file to the License Manager.
ANS: B
Q.32)
When an item is selected in a sales order, which type of prices does the system look for first?


A.
Prices based on a discount group linked to the Business Partner.

B.
Special prices set up for the customer. .

C.
Quantity-based prices for an item valid for a given time period.

D.
Item prices from the price list linked to the Business Partner.
ANS: B
Q.33)
Your company sells furniture. One of your best selling products is an dinning room table that comes packaged with four chairs.  You also sell the dinning room table and chairs separately.  When you sell the package, you would like the sales order to show the package on the top line of the order, with the dinning room table and chairs also shown on separate lines.  What is the best way to set this up?


A.
Set up the chair and dinning room table as separate items. You do not need an item for the package. Create a sales bill of materials for the package.

B.
Set up the chair and dinning room table as separate items and create a relationship by using item properties. Enter the item properties into a production bill of materials.

C.
Set up the chair, dinning room table and package as single items. Create a sales bill of materials for the package. .

D.
Set up the chair, dinning room table and package as separate items. Create a production bill of materials to assemble the set for delivery.
ANS: C
Q.34)
Which statements are true concerning the Goods Receipt PO document?


A.
A journal entry for the increase in stock is created when a Goods Receipt PO is added when the perpetual inventory system is used. 

B.
The item quantity on the purchase order referenced by a Goods Receipt PO limits the quantity of the item that can be received on the Goods Receipt PO.

C.
When a Goods Receipt PO is created from a purchase order, the remarks field in a Goods Receipt PO document will automatically show the number for the Purchase Order. 

D.
More than on Purchase Order can be referenced by one Goods Receipt PO.

E.
A Goods Receipt PO document must always be created in reference to a Purchase Order.
ANS: A,C,D
Q.35)
It is not possible to change the language settings of your SAP Business One application.  True or False?


A.
True

B.
False
ANS: B
Q.36)
What happens when you define the opening balances function and the system currency differs from the local currency?


A.
The balances are converted automatically. .

B.
It is not possible to enter opening balances when different system and local currencies are used in a company.

C.
An internal error message appears in red.

D.
You must manually convert the balances.
ANS: A
Q.37)
Which of the following are true about the uses of user defined fields in SAP Business One?


A.
It is a tool used to generate SQL statements.

B.
It is used for integration into document templates. 

C.
It is used to find objects. 

D.
It is used to format data records.
ANS: B,C
Q.38)
In SAP Business One Chart of Accounts levels 2 - 4 consist of active or title accounts.  True or False?


A.
True .

B.
False
ANS: A
Q.39)
Your company sells 10 different products in 20 different sales regions.  If you are using account segmentation to track by region you would need ...?


A.
100 segmented accounts.

B.
200 segmented accounts. .

C.
20 segmented accounts.

D.
10 segmented accounts.
ANS: B
Q.40)
As the stock keeper of your company, you want to get a report of items with no transactions in the report period.  How will you achieve this?


A.
Write a query by querying the null value column in the OITM table.

B.
Run the inventory audit report in SAP Business One. .

C.
Use the built-in query wizard in SAP Business One.

D.
It is not possible to generate a report that displays items with no transactions.
ANS: B
Q.41)
Which statements are true about password security levels in SAP Business One?


A.
You can create a custom security level. 

B.
Up to three security levels may be set at one time.

C.
Only one security level can be set for all users, but it can be changed.

D.
One of the predefined security levels is low. 

E.
There are five predefined password security levels.
ANS: A,C,D
Q.42)
A new sales employee has started at your company.  You have created a user code for this employee.  Why do you also need to create an employee master data record?


A.
For setting up approval procedures.

B.
For assigning sales commissions.

C.
For setting up data ownership exceptions. .

D.
For managing sales territories.

E.
For assigning general authorizations.
ANS: C
Q.43)
In SAP Business One, you can define banks and house banks.  Why do you need to define house banks?


A.
In order to define payment terms.

B.
In order to define Business Partner bank accounts. 

C.
In order to deposit incoming checks.

D.
In order to define credit cards.

E.
In order to define house banks. 
ANS: B,E
Q.44)
Greg wants to be able to process customer payments even if they differ from the invoice amount by as much as $1.  How would you advise Greg to set it up?


A.
Specify an under/overpayment amount under 'Document Settings' for the incoming payment document. At payment time, the system posts the difference to a predefined G/L account. .

B.
Specify an under/overpayment amount under 'Payment Terms' in the customer master data. At payment time, the system posts the difference to a predefined G/L account.

C.
Select the 'Allow under/overpayment amount' checkbox in 'Company Details'. At payment time, the system posts the difference to a predefined G/L account.

D.
Define a maximum tolerance amount in the Business Partner tab of the 'General Settings'. At payment time, the system will post the difference to a predefined G/L account.
ANS: A
Q.45)
On the manual internal reconciliation screen you see the following open items for a Business Partner:  incoming payment for the amount 1000, invoice for 600, and invoice for 500.  How can you reconcile these transactions using manual type internal reconciliation?


A.
Select the three items and change the amount to reconcile on the payment. You can then reconcile all three transactions.

B.
Select the three items and change the amount to reconcile on one of the invoices. This invoice stays open with a balance due. .

C.
Select the three items. The system partially reconciles the transactions. The payment stays open with a negative balance due.

D.
Double-click the payment to see a list of recommended invoices. Select the invoices to reconcile all three items.

E.
Select the three items and set the reconciliation difference to 0. The system closes the three items and posts a journal entry to the Business Partner for the difference.
ANS: B
Q.46)
Which G/L accounts appear in the profit and loss statement?


A.
Asset and liability accounts

B.
Asset, sales and expenditure accounts.

C.
Sales and expenditure accounts. .

D.
All accounts with a non-zero balance.

E.
Accounts marked with 'Account Type Sales and Expenditure'.
ANS: C
Q.47)
Your customer has several rent and loan payments due each month.  What can you recommend to post these payments quickly each month?


A.
Create a posting template for each payment, then use this template when you post each journal entry. 

B.
Create a recurring posting for each payment, and set the posting frequency to monthly. 

C.
Create a journal entry for each payment with the repeat checkbox selected, and set the frequency for each repeat posting.

D.
Batch the payments in a journal voucher, then you only need to post them once a month.
ANS:A,B
Q.48)
Your customer, Speedy Flowers Ltd, has two delivery addresses they would like to use.  How do you set this up?


A.
Activate the checkbox for multiple addresses in the customer master data, then specify a primary and a secondary delivery address.

B.
Add each new address on the address tab of the customer master data. After adding each new address, choose the option 'set as shipping address' to designate the address to be used for deliveries.

C.
On the address tab of the customer master data, choose 'define new' under 'ship to' in order to enter the two delivery addresses. .

D.
Create two contact persons with different addresses for the customer.
ANS: C
Q.49)
For which Business Partner types can a quotation be created?


A.
All customers. 

B.
All leads. 

C.
All vendors.

D.
Only leads who have been used in sales opportunities.

E.
Only vendors whose Business Partners master is flagged with 'use as customer'.
ANS: A,B
Q.50)
The finance manager, Louise Marsh, wants to be able to query the system and get a report that displays all the open invoices for a specific customer.  What are different ways this can be achieved?


A.
From the Business Partner master record, choose the account balance linking arrow. Then check the 'display un-reconciled transactions only' box.

B.
Use the general ledger accounting report. In the selection criteria window, select the customer code; select the options to display not fully-reconciled transactions and only A/R invoices. 

C.
Use the Drag & Relate tab to open the A/R Invoices report. Filter the display by customer code and status open. 

D.
Use the dunning history report. Enter the Business Partner code in the selection criteria.

E.
Use the trial balance report. Select the Business Partner on the left, choose to display only un-reconciled transactions and select A/R invoices.
ANS: B,C
Q.51)
What does the SAP Business One Service Manager provide?


A.
An archive service to store master records automatically.

B.
A service to automatically compress databases.

C.
A backup service to automatically backup databases. .

D.
An archive service to organize database tables.
ANS: C
Q.52)
Why would a field in an existing quotation require an update every time a user opens the document, even though no changes were made?


A.
One of the fields has Search in Existing User-defined Values assigned, and displays a user-defined value.

B.
One of the fields has Display User-defined Values assigned, and displays a user-defined value.

C.
One of the fields has an alphanumeric type with text structure assigned, and displays a user-defined value.

D.
One of the fields has Refresh Regularly assigned, and displays a user-defined value. .
ANS: D
Q.53)
You have created a query for a document with a "Where" condition area in the formula that states:  Document Date EQUAL '[%0]'.  What does the '[%0]' mean?


A.
The '[%0]' is a condition, and since it is attached to the date of a document, each time you run the query, you can use the Query Generator to display the date.

B.
The '[%0]' represents a fixed value, and since it is attached to the date of a document, each time you run the query, the system will enter a date for you.

C.
The '[%0]' is a field from the OITM table, which you can view from the Query Generator or Query Wizard.

D.
The '[%0]' is a unique variable, and since it is attached to the date of a document, each time you run the query, the system will prompt you to enter a date.
ANS: D
Q.54)
Peter at Hall Packaging Inc. would like all the company's products and services to be priced in whole numbers. Since his company needs to update prices frequently, he would like to use factors to update complete price lists.  However, he gets calculations which cause the prices to include decimals.  How can he solve this problem with his price lists?


A.
In System Initialization > Document Settings, set the 'rounding method' field to 'by currency'.

B.
Use only factors in multiples of ten to update the price lists.

C.
Mark the checkbox 'whole numbers only' in the price list.

D.
Set the rounding field in the price list to 'rounding to the full amount'. 

ANS: D
Q.55)
Which statements are correct in regard to inventory transfers?


A.
The journal entry created for the inventory transfer posts a debit to the receiving warehouse. 

B.
More than one receiving warehouse can be listed in an inventory transfer document, but all line items in the document must be withdrawn from only one warehouse.

C.
The journal entry created for the inventory transfer posts a credit to the receiving warehouse.

D.
The default warehouse will automatically be proposed in the 'from warehouse' field.

E.
The inventory accounts used in the journal entry for the inventory transfer are taken from the accounts assigned to the receiving warehouse.
ANS: A,B,D
Q.56)
On the inventory data tab, what controls whether you are able to change the inventory accounts shown in the item master record?


A.
'Set G/L accounts by' field. .

B.
'Valuation method' field.

C.
The 'manage inventory by warehouse' checkbox.

D.
The 'locked' checkbox.
ANS: A
Q.57)
Which statement is true regarding MRP forecasts?


A.
You can easily switch the forecast view from weekly to monthly for forecasts that have been saved.

B.
Multiple forecasts can be selected for a single MRP scenario.

C.
The consume forecast checkbox will reduce the sales forecast quantities if another requirement exists on the same day. .

D.
Only one product can be entered in a forecast.
ANS: C
Q.58)
For which circumstances would you normally choose a special production order type?


A.
Dismantling a computer that a customer has returned to enter the components into stock.

B.
Creating a custom-built desk without a bill of materials. 

C.
Mass producing more than 1500 bars of soap at one time.

D.
Repairing one of your customers telephone consoles. 

E.
Assembling a personal computer for a delivery.
ANS: B,D
Q.59)
Which document in the purchasing process cannot be used as a service document?


A.
Goods Receipt PO

B.
Landed Costs .

C.
Purchase Orders

D.
Goods Return

E.
A/P Invoice
ANS: B
Q.60)
Which of the following documents are optional in the purchasing process?


A.
Goods Receipt PO 

B.
A/P Invoice

C.
Landed cost document 

D.
Delivery

E.
Purchase Order 
ANS: A,C,E

No comments:

Post a Comment